6/18/06 – East Alabama Motor Speedway/Phenix City, AL

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series at East Alabama Motor Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Status/Money Won):

1. (2) Rick Eckert-50-Running-$10,000
2. (3) Tim McCreadie-50-Running-$6,000
3. (4) Clint Smith-50-Running-$3,500
4. (1) Darrell Lanigan-50-Running-$2,500
5. (5) Shane Clanton-50-Running-$2,200
6. (6) Billy Moyer-50-Running-$2,000
7. (16) Skip Arp-50-Running-$1,800
8. (19) John Blankenship-50-Running-$1,600
9. (8) Steve Francis-50-Running-$1,400
10. (15) Eddie Carrier Jr.-50-Running-$1,200
11. (12) Josh Richards-50-Running-$1,000
12. (9) Chub Frank-50-Running-$900
13. (21) LaVon Sparks-50-Running-$800
14. (18) Tony Knowles-50-Running-$700
15. (13) Terrance Knowell-49-Running-$700
16. (11) Eric Jacobsen-45-Mechanical-$700
17. (23) Brian Sumner-32-Mechanical-$700
18. (7) Dale McDowell-32-Mechanical-$700
19. (14) Ricky Williams-31-Mechanical-$700
20. (20) Jack Pennington-18-Mechanical-$700
21. (22) Jack Daughtry-18-Mechanical-$700
22. (10) Garrett Durrett-12-Mechanical-$700
23. (17) Johnny Cloer Jr.-12-Mechanical-$700
24. (24) Brandon Rose-1-Mechanical-$700

Time of Race: 22 Mins. 58.87 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.15 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Three– Laps 7, 13, 46
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Eckert 1-50
Rookie of the Race: Carrier Jr. ®
Provisional Starters: Rose, Sumner

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 39-Tim McCreadie-Watertown, NY 15.18
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan-Union, KY 15.23
3. 24-Rick Eckert-York, PA 15.26
4. 21-Billy Moyer-Batesville, AR 15.27
5. 15-Steve Francis-Ashland, KY 15.32
6. 25-Shane Clanton-Locust Grove, GA 15.32
7. 17M-Dale McDowell-Chickamauga, GA 15.34
8. 44-Clint Smith-Senoia, GA 15.35
9. 1-Josh Richards-Shinnston, WV 15.35
10. 31-Skip Arp-Georgetown, TN 15.38
11. 17-Ricky Williams-Fayetteville, GA 15.44
12. 1*-Chub Frank-Bear Lake, PA 15.47
13. 01-Jack Pennington-Winston, GA 15.52
14. 5-Eric Jacobsen®-Santa Cruz, CA 15.55
15. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr.®-Salt Rock, WV 15.57
16. 55-Terrance Knowell-Phenix City, AL 15.58
17. B20-Brandon Rose-Columbus, GA 15.59
18. 66-Tony Knowles-Tyrone, GA 15.60
19. 58cents-Garrett Durrett®-Simsboro, LA 15.63
20. 41-Johnny Cloer Jr.-Chatsworth, GA 15.77
21. 11-LaVon Sparks-Phenix City, AL 15.87
22. 6-Jack Daughtry-Greenville, AL 15.99
23. 45-Dewayne Johnson-Phenix City, AL 16.05
24. 55W-Randall Walker-Oxford, AL 16.16
25. # 41S-Brian Sumner-Hiram, GA 16.36
26. 23-John Blankenship-Williamson, WV 16.44
27. 22-William Thomas-Phenix City, AL No Time

Heat No. 1 (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance To Feature): Moyer, McCreadie, McDowell, Durrett®, Knowell, Arp, Pennington, Sumner, Daughtry

Heat No. 2 (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance To Feature): Lanigan, Smith, Francis, Jacobsen®, Williams, Cloer Jr., Blankenship, Johnson, Rose-DNS

Heat No. 3 (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance To Feature): Clanton, Eckert, Frank, Richards, Carrier Jr.®, Knowles, Sparks, Walker, Thomas-DNS

‘B’ Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance To Feature): Blankenship, Pennington, Sparks, Daughtry, Sumner, Johnson, Walker-DNS, Rose-DNS, Thomas-DNS

Dash (6 Laps-Finish Determines First Three Rows Of Feature): Lanigan, Eckert, McCreadie, Smith, Clanton, Moyer

Related Posts