5/29/08 – Delaware International Speedway/Delmar, DE
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘First State 50’ at Delaware International Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Darrell Lanigan/50 $10,150
2. (5) Shannon Babb/50 $5,100
3. (6) Steve Francis/50 $3,000
4. (1) Ricky Elliott/50 $3,000
5. (3) Tim McCreadie/50 $2,000
6. (10) Rick Eckert/50 $1,700
7. (8) Josh Richards/50 $1,400
8. (12) Shane Clanton/50 $1,300
9. (4) Vic Coffey/50 $1,450
10. (7) Chub Frank/50 $1,100
11. (9) Tim Fuller/50 $1,050
12. (14) Clint Smith/50 $1,000
13. (16) Jason Covert/49 $950
14. (11) Jeremy Miller/49 $900
15. (13) Jamie Lathroum/49 $850
16. (18) John Blankenship/49 $800
17. (17) Donald Lingo Jr./49 $770
18. (19) Darryl Hills/49 $750
19. (20) Scott Cross/49 $730
20. (22) Mark Pettyjohn/49 $700
21. (23) Danny Johnson/49 $700
22. (24) Joe Isabell/48 $700
23. (21) David Pettyjohn/15 $700
24. (15) David Hill/11 $700
25. (25) Dave Blaney/2 $700

Time of Race: 17 Mins., 39.962 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.377 Secs.
Yellow Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Lanigan (1-50)
Provisional Starters: D. Johnson, Isabell (WoO); Blaney (track)
Rookie of the Race: Vic Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Ricky Elliott ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Chris Burton (Lanigan)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Lanigan (half-off tire warmers)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 18.888
2. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 18.956
3. 11J-Richard Jarvis Jr./Ocean City, MD 19.144
4. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 19.150
5. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 19.154
6. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 19.203
7. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 19.257
8. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 19.258
9. 45-Ricky Elliott/Seaford, DE 19.365
10. 19b-Dave Blaney/Hartford, OH 19.371
11. 24M-Jeremy Miller/Gettysburg, PA 19.422
12. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 19.478
13. 55L-Donald Lingo Jr./Millsboro, DE 19.531
14. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 19.542
15. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 19.557
16. 49-Mark Pettyjohn/Milton, DE 19.601
17. 6-Jamie Lathroum/Mechanicsville, MD 19.608
18. 4-Rick Whaley/Millsboro, DE 19.629
19. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 19.645
20. 43A-Jason Covert/York Haven, PA 19.708
21. 12K-Jon Callaway/Harrington, DE 19.733
22. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 19.759
23. 55-Roland Mann/Chaptico, MD 19.827
24. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 19.850
25. KB-Kerry King/Delmar, DE 19.882
26. 7H-Darryl Hills/Great Mills, MD 19.883
27. 119-Rob Ormsbee/Wall, NJ 19.899
28. 12-Kevin Scott Jr./Laurel, DE 19.967
29. 80-David Pettyjohn/Millsboro, DE 20.013
30. 46-Mike Wharton/Bridgeville, DE 20.054
31. 07-Scott Cross/Odenton, MD 20.054
32. 20-Staci Warrington/Milton, DE 20.115
33. 118-Rob Schirmer/Milton, DE 20.165
34. 84-Ray Davis Jr./Millsboro, DE 20.388
35. 8-Norman Short Jr./Georgetown, DE 20.488
36. 27J-Danny Johnson/Phelps, NY 20.489
37. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 20.656
38. 38-Bob Geiger/Laurel, DE 20.960
39. 75-David Hill/Trappe, MD 22.428

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Babb, Elliott, Fuller, Lathroum, Callaway, Lingo, D. Pettyjohn, Schirmer, Beardsley, King

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Coffey, Eckert, C. Smith, Hills, Davis, Blaney, Wharton, Geiger, Whaley

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, McCreadie, J. Miller, Hill, Cross, Mann, Isabell, Ormsbee, Short (DNS) Jarvis

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Frank, Clanton, Covert, Blankenship, D. Johnson, M. Pettyjohn, Scott, Warrington

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Lingo, Hills, D. Pettyjohn, Davis, Schirmer, Wharton, Callaway, Beardsley, Geiger (DNS) Blaney, King, Whaley

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Blankenship, Cross, M. Pettyjohn, D. Johnson, Mann, Scott, Ormsbee, Isabell, Warrington, Short (DNS) Jarvis