5/29/08 – Delaware International Speedway/Delmar, DE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘First State 50’ at Delaware International Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Darrell Lanigan/50 $10,150
2. (5) Shannon Babb/50 $5,100
3. (6) Steve Francis/50 $3,000
4. (1) Ricky Elliott/50 $3,000
5. (3) Tim McCreadie/50 $2,000
6. (10) Rick Eckert/50 $1,700
7. (8) Josh Richards/50 $1,400
8. (12) Shane Clanton/50 $1,300
9. (4) Vic Coffey/50 $1,450
10. (7) Chub Frank/50 $1,100
11. (9) Tim Fuller/50 $1,050
12. (14) Clint Smith/50 $1,000
13. (16) Jason Covert/49 $950
14. (11) Jeremy Miller/49 $900
15. (13) Jamie Lathroum/49 $850
16. (18) John Blankenship/49 $800
17. (17) Donald Lingo Jr./49 $770
18. (19) Darryl Hills/49 $750
19. (20) Scott Cross/49 $730
20. (22) Mark Pettyjohn/49 $700
21. (23) Danny Johnson/49 $700
22. (24) Joe Isabell/48 $700
23. (21) David Pettyjohn/15 $700
24. (15) David Hill/11 $700
25. (25) Dave Blaney/2 $700

Time of Race: 17 Mins., 39.962 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.377 Secs.
Yellow Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Lanigan (1-50)
Provisional Starters: D. Johnson, Isabell (WoO); Blaney (track)
Rookie of the Race: Vic Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Ricky Elliott ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Chris Burton (Lanigan)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Lanigan (half-off tire warmers)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 18.888
2. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 18.956
3. 11J-Richard Jarvis Jr./Ocean City, MD 19.144
4. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 19.150
5. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 19.154
6. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 19.203
7. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 19.257
8. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 19.258
9. 45-Ricky Elliott/Seaford, DE 19.365
10. 19b-Dave Blaney/Hartford, OH 19.371
11. 24M-Jeremy Miller/Gettysburg, PA 19.422
12. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 19.478
13. 55L-Donald Lingo Jr./Millsboro, DE 19.531
14. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 19.542
15. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 19.557
16. 49-Mark Pettyjohn/Milton, DE 19.601
17. 6-Jamie Lathroum/Mechanicsville, MD 19.608
18. 4-Rick Whaley/Millsboro, DE 19.629
19. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 19.645
20. 43A-Jason Covert/York Haven, PA 19.708
21. 12K-Jon Callaway/Harrington, DE 19.733
22. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 19.759
23. 55-Roland Mann/Chaptico, MD 19.827
24. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 19.850
25. KB-Kerry King/Delmar, DE 19.882
26. 7H-Darryl Hills/Great Mills, MD 19.883
27. 119-Rob Ormsbee/Wall, NJ 19.899
28. 12-Kevin Scott Jr./Laurel, DE 19.967
29. 80-David Pettyjohn/Millsboro, DE 20.013
30. 46-Mike Wharton/Bridgeville, DE 20.054
31. 07-Scott Cross/Odenton, MD 20.054
32. 20-Staci Warrington/Milton, DE 20.115
33. 118-Rob Schirmer/Milton, DE 20.165
34. 84-Ray Davis Jr./Millsboro, DE 20.388
35. 8-Norman Short Jr./Georgetown, DE 20.488
36. 27J-Danny Johnson/Phelps, NY 20.489
37. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 20.656
38. 38-Bob Geiger/Laurel, DE 20.960
39. 75-David Hill/Trappe, MD 22.428

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Babb, Elliott, Fuller, Lathroum, Callaway, Lingo, D. Pettyjohn, Schirmer, Beardsley, King

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Coffey, Eckert, C. Smith, Hills, Davis, Blaney, Wharton, Geiger, Whaley

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, McCreadie, J. Miller, Hill, Cross, Mann, Isabell, Ormsbee, Short (DNS) Jarvis

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Frank, Clanton, Covert, Blankenship, D. Johnson, M. Pettyjohn, Scott, Warrington

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Lingo, Hills, D. Pettyjohn, Davis, Schirmer, Wharton, Callaway, Beardsley, Geiger (DNS) Blaney, King, Whaley

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Blankenship, Cross, M. Pettyjohn, D. Johnson, Mann, Scott, Ormsbee, Isabell, Warrington, Short (DNS) Jarvis

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar