5/25/2014 – Tyler County Speedway (Jackpot 100)
Tags:

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series at Tyler County Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. Davey Johnson/75 $20,550

2. Chub Frank/75 $10,750

3. Darrell Lanigan/75 $7,000

4. Jared Hawkins/75 $5,200

5. Tim McCreadie/75 $4,850

 

6. Mike Benedum/75 $3,800

7. Morgan Bagley/75 $3,600

8. Corey Conley/75 $2,550

9. Doug Drown/75 $2,350

10. Boom Briggs/75 $2,4000

11. Jacob Hawkins/75 $2,200

12. Shane Clanton/75 $2,650

13. Eric Wells/75 $2,250

14. Clint Smith/75 $2,200

15. Chase Junghans/75 $2,150

16. Matthew Cochran/75 $1,630

17. Frank Heckenast Jr./75 $2,210

18. Rick Eckert/61 $2,590

19. Butch McGill/58 $1,520

20. Chris Garnes/34 $1,550

21. Tim Dohm/33 $1,500

22. Derek Doll/20 $1,500

23. Paul Wilmoth/17 $1,500

24. Zack Dohm/11 $1,575

25. Tim Senic/6 $1,500

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 30 :54.044

Margin of Victory: 1.358 Secs.

Yellow Flags: Six; (Lap 11 Zack Dohm, Lap 26 Rick Eckert, Lap 35 Chris Gaines, Lap 42 Jacob Hawkins, Lap 54 Rick Eckert, Lap 61 Rick Eckert)

Red Flags: None

Lap Leaders: Jacob Hawkins (1-2); Rick Eckert (3-26); Davey Johnson (27-75)

Provisional Starters: Eric Wells (WoO), Chase Junghans (WoO), Paul Wilmoth Jr. (Track)

WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: ($500): Mike Benedum

WoO LMS ‘Rookie of the Race’ ($250): Boom Briggs

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 17z – Zack Dohm/Cross Lanes, W. Va. 12.835

2. 6t – Tim Dohm/Cross Lanes, W. Va. 12.852

3. 29 – Darrel Lanigan/Union, Ky. 12.873

4. 1J – Davey Johnson/Greensburg, Pa. 12.913

5. 20H – Jacob Hawkins/Fairmont, W. Va. 12.916

6. 14 – Corey Conley/Wellsburg, W. Va 13.001

7. 25 – Shane Clanton/Zebulon, Ga 13.009

8. 1 – Rick Eckert/York Pa. 13.010

9. 14M – Morgan Bagley/Longview, Texas 13.016

10. 25B – Mike Benedum/Salem, W. Va. 13.018

11. 39 – Tim McCreadie/Watertown, N.Y. 13.021

12. 44 – Clint Smith/Senoia, Ga. 13.033

13. 1MC – Butch McGill/West Union, Pa. 13.060

14. 1* – Chub Frank/Bear Lake, Pa. 13.138

15. 37 – Jared Hawkins/Fairmont, W. Va. 13.139

16. 40B – Kyle Bronson/Brandon, Fla. 13.149

17. 99JR – Frank Heckenast Jr., Orland Park, Ill. 13.151

18. B1 – Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, W. Va. 13.156

19. 20 – Doug Drown, Wooster, Ohio 13.184

20. 18 – Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky. 13.189

21. 87 – Derek Doll, Greenwood, W. Va. 13.205

22. 1×1 – Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, W. Va. 13.213

23. 18c – Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Ks. 13.228

24. 16 – Mathew Cochran, Williamsport, Pa. 13.250

25. S2 – Tim Senic, Elkins, W. Va., 13.314

26. 75 – Steve Weigle, Middlebourne, W. Va. 13.415

27. X – Dusty Hamrick, Clarksburg, W. Va., 13.516

28. J1M – Donnie Dotson, West Union, W. Va., 13.588

29. 99B – Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa. 13.620

30. 17L – Jeff Lilly, Beckley, W. Va., 13.633

31. 3 – Scott Irvin, Reeder, W. Va., NT

Heat No. 1 (17 Laps – Top 6 Transfer): Davey Johnson, Shane Clanton, Mike Benedum, Zack Dohm, Butch McGill, Tim Senic, Doug Drown, Kyle Bronson, Sonny Conley, Donnie Dotson

Heat No. 2 (17 Laps – Top 6 Transfer): Rick Eckert, Jacob Hawkins, Tim McCreadie, Chub Frank, Boom Briggs, Frank Heckenast Jr., Eric Wells, Tim Dohm, Steve Weigle, Chase Junghans

Heat No. 3 (17 Laps – Top 6 Transfer): Darrell Lanigan, Morgan Bagley, Jared Hawkins, Clint Smith, Derek Doll, Mathew Cochran, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Dusty Hamrick, Corey Conley, Jeff Lilly

Last Chance Showdown (15 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Tim Dohm, Doug Drown, Corey Conley, Chris Garnes, Kyle Bronson, Chase Junghans, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Sonny Conley, Jeff Lilly, Donnie Dotson, Steve Weigle, Eric Wells, Eddie Carpenter

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Zack Dohm

Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Chub Frank

MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Chub Frank

Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Chub Frank

Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Chub Frank

STP ($50 cash to 2nd-place finisher in A-Main): Chub Frank

Penske Racing Shocks ($50 to 3rd-place finisher in A-Main): Mike Benedum

Roush-Yates ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Tim McCreadie

Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Tim McCreadie

JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main):Tim McCreadie

Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Mike Benedum

American Racing Wheels ($50 cash to 7th-place finisher in A-Main): Morgan Bagley

VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Corey Conley

Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Doug Drown

Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Boom Briggs

Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Shane Clanton

JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Chris Garnes

Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Clint Smith

Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Chase Junghans

JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank Heckenast Jr.

Roush-Yates ($50 certificate to 18th-place finisher in A-Main): Rick Eckert

Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Chris Garnes

Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Chris Garnes

Mobil 1 (20% off gift certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Chris Garnes

JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): Tim Dohm

Roush-Yates ($50 certificate to 22nd-place finisher in A-Main): Paul Wilmoth Jr.

MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): Zack Dohm

Armor All (one case of product to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Davey Johnson

Reliable Painting Award (one free tire): Eric Wells