4/18/09 – Virginia Motor Speedway/Jamaica, VA

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Rumble on the River V’ at Virginia Motor Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (3) Chris Madden/50 $10,100
2. (8) Steve Francis/50 $5,650
3. (7) Darrell Lanigan/50 $3,600
4. (12) Ricky Elliott/50 $3,000
5. (1) Jonathan Davenport/50 $2,050
6. (10) Shannon Babb/50 $2,200
7. (5) Austin Hubbard/50 $1,400
8. (4) Shane Clanton/50 $1,800
9. (2) Jamie Lathroum/50 $1,200
10. (15) Clint Smith/50 $1,700
11. (16) Brady Smith/50 $1,550
12. (9) Rick Eckert/50 $1,500
13. (23) Josh Richards/49 $1,450
14. (18) D.J. Myers/49 $900
15. (19) Doug Horton/49 $850
16. (13) Chub Frank/49 $1,300
17. (21) Tim Fuller/49 $1,270
18. (20) Daryl Hills/49 $750
19. (11) Ronnie DeHaven Jr./49 $730
20. (24) Vic Coffey/49 $1,200
21. (17) Roland Mann/47 $700
22. (6) Dennis Franklin/26 $700
23. (22) Dale McDowell/25 $700
24. (14) Jeremy Miller/17 $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

NOTE: Dennis Franklin parked his No. 2F due to engine problems after winning a heat and started at the rear of the field in Scott Neighbor’s No. 5

Time of Race: 18 Mins., 31.194 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 5.549 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 1 (Lap 15)
Lap Leaders: Davenport (1-3); Madden (4); Davenport (5-9); Madden (10); Davenport (11); Madden (12-50)
Provisional Starters: Richards, Coffey
Rookie of the Race: Russell King ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Ricky Elliott ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Jamie Owens (Madden)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 6d-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 17.416
2. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 17.422
3. 44M-Chris Madden/Gaffney, SC 17.606
4. 11H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 17.673
5. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 17.726
6. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 17.756
7. 1D-Ronnie DeHaven Jr./Winchester, VA 17.802
8. 2F-Dennis Franklin/Cowpens, SC 17.802
9. 6L-Jamie Lathroum/Mechanicsville, MD 17.803
10. 24M-Jeremy Miller/Gettysburg, PA 17.804
11. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 17.829
12. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 17.848
13. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 17.906
14. 55-Roland Mann/Chapitco, MD 17.932
15. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 17.947
16. 45-Ricky Elliott/Seaford, DE 17.952
17. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 17.969
18. 88-Keith Jackson/Odenton, MD 17.976
19. 7H-Daryl Hills/Great Mills, MD 17.980
20. 17-Nick Dickson/Lewistown, PA 17.983
21. 0-Ray Tucker/Greensboro, NC 18.000
22. 12-Jordan Bland/Campbellsville, KY 18.005
23. 70J-D.J. Myers/Greencastle, PA 18.007
24. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 18.010
25. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 18.016
26. 07-David Williams/Charlotte Hall, MD 18.030
27. 21-Matt Lux/Franklin, PA 18.056
28. 38-Kenny Pettyjohn/Millsboro, DE 18.071
29. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 18.079
30. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 18.102
31. 8-Jeff Pilkerton/Loveville, MD 18.167
32. 49-Mark Pettyjohn/Milton, DE 18.183
33. 00H-Chuck Harper/Beverly, WV 18.243
34. 46-Doug Horton/Bruceton Mills, WV 18.269
35. 87-Walker Arthur/Forest, VA 18.277
36. 11-Tyler Reddick/Corning, CA 18.308
37. 56K-Russell King/Bristolville, OH 18.314
38. 3-Brent Robinson/Smithfield, VA 18.325
39. 47-Matt Quade/Mechanicsville, MD 18.473
40. 44G-Dean Guy/Clements, MD 18.527
41. 5-Scott Neighbors/Spring Lake, NC 18.685
42. 72*-Jared Teegarden/Chesterfield, VA 18.860
43. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 18.963
44. 56$-Chas Shellenberger/Winfield, PA 19.047
45. 00-Tom Cohick/Gloucester, VA 19.138
46. 09-Brad Rigdon/Chesapeake, VA 19.909

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Davenport, Lathroum, Eckert, Frank, Tucker, Coffey, Fuller, King, Harper, Neighbors, Cohick, Richards

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Lanigan, Babb, J. Miller, Mann, Horton, Robinson, Teegarden, Williams, Rigdon, Jackson, Bland

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Madden, Clanton, DeHaven, C. Smith, Myers, Hills, Lux, Pilkerton, Arthur, Hapka (DNS) Quade

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Franklin, Hubbard, Elliott, B. Smith, McDowell, Reddick, Dickson, Guy, M. Pettyjohn, K. Pettyjohn, Shellenberger

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Mann, Horton, Fuller, Williams, King, Bland, Harper, Tucker, Rigdon, Coffey, Neighbors, Cohick, Richards, Robinson (DNS) Teegarden, Jackson

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Myers, Hills, McDowell, Lux, K. Pettyjohn, Arthur, Reddick, Pilkerton, M. Pettyjohn, Shellenberger, Hapka, Dickson, Guy, Quade

Related Posts