3/13/09 – Deep South Speedway/Loxley, AL
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series at Deep South Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Steve Francis/40 $7,700
2. (2) Billy Moyer/40 $3,100
3. (4) Brian Birkhofer/40 $2,000
4. (3) Brady Smith/40 $1,700
5. (6) Josh Richards/40 $2,050
6. (7) Chub Frank/40 $1,800
7. (5) Shane Clanton/40 $1,700
8. (13) Darrell Lanigan/40 $1,700
9. (10) Clint Smith/40 $1,500
10. (11) Shannon Babb/40 $1,000
11. (15) Tommy Weder Jr./40 $1,350
12. (21) Rick Eckert/40 $1,350
13. (23) Vic Coffey/40 $1,250
14. (12) Tim Fuller/40 $1,240
15. (14) Tyler Ivey/40 $710
16. (24) Dustin Hapka/38 $930
17. (19) Russell King/36 $650
18. (8) Scott Bloomquist/31 $730
19. (16) Travis Pennington/31 $620
20. (20) Jimmy Mars/26 $610
21. (9) James Ward/21 $600
22. (17) Brent Robinson/19 $600
23. (22) Dan Schlieper/17 $600
24. (18) William Thomas/15 $600

* Earnings include Winner’s Circle program bonuses for WoO LMS Platinum Team members and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 19 Mins., 04.125 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.671 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (Laps 4, 9, 26, 28)
Lap Leaders: Moyer (1-18); Francis (19-40)
Provisional Starters: Coffey, Hapka
Rookie of the Race: Hapka ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Weder ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Kevin Miller (Francis)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 15.304 (NTR)
2. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 15.308
3. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 15.321
4. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.455
5. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.467
6. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 15.472
7. 02-Tommy Weder Jr./Woodward, OK 15.488
8. 021-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 15.517
9. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 15.549
10. 12-Jordan Bland/Campbellsville, KY 15.552
11. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 15.571
12. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 15.589
13. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 15.609
14. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 15.615
15. 18b-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 15.673
16. 71-Chris Wall/Holden, LA 15.683
17. w3-James Ward/Lettsworth, LA 15.692
18. 47-Tyler Ivey/Tallahassee, FL 15.744
19. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 15.765
20. 01-Travis Pennington/Winston, GA 15.784
21. 27-Jeff Fortner/Vidalia, GA 15.885
22. 6s-Scott Slay/Clinton, MS 15.899
23. 22-William Thomas/Phenix City, AL 15.977
24. 57-Shep Lucas/McKenzie, AL 16.045
25. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 16.049
26. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 16.087
27. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan, WI 16.100
28. 21JR-Billy Moyer Jr./Batesville, AR 16.153
29. 56K-Russell King/Bristolville, OH 16.195
30. 6d-Jack Daughtry/Greenville, AL 16.229
31. B1-Freddy Smith/Seymour, TN 16.329
32. 21T-Mickey Trosclair/Luling, LA 16.528
33. 00J-Devin Jones/Baker, FL 16.638
34. 56s-Chas Shellenberger/Winfield, PA 16.800
35. 25H-Chuck Hummer/Ottawa Lake, MI 16.980
36. 97-Ryan Little/Satsuma, AL 17.028
37. 63-Dale Groves Jr./Tallahassee, FL 17.130
38. 11-Tyler Reddick/Corning, CA 17.159
39. 327-Jason Phillips/Milton, FL 17.268
40. 99d-Isaiah Day/Flomaton, AL 17.580
41. 00H-Chris Hoomes/Brewton, AL N/T
42. 3-Brent Robinson/Smithfield, VA N/T
43. 71-James Ussery/Cottondale, AL N/T
44. 13-Craig Grice/Sneads, FL N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, B. Smith, Ward, Lanigan, Hoomes, Jones, Groves, Coffey, Eckert, Fortner, King

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Francis, C. Smith, Ivey, Robinson, Slay, Hapka, Shellenberger, Daughtry, Reddick, Bland

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Bloomquist, Birkhofer, Babb, Weder, Thomas, Mars, Schlieper, F. Smith, Phillips, Hummer (DNS) Ussery

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Frank, Moyer, Fuller, Pennington, Trosclair, Moyer Jr., Little, Day, Wall (DNS) Lucas, Grice

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Robinson, King, Eckert, Reddick, Hoomes, Shellenberger, Daughtry, Hapka, Slay, Coffey, Jones, Groves, Bland (DNS) Fortner

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Thomas, Mars, Schlieper, Trosclair, F. Smith, Little, Moyer, Phillips, Day, Hummer (DNS) Wall, Lucas, Ussery, Grice