2/17/07 – Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL (DIRTcar Nationals Night 2)

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals Night No. 2 at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Josh Richards/50 $10,000
2. (6) Dan Schlieper/50 $5,000
3. (3) Earl Pearson Jr./50 $3,000
4. (4) Steve Francis/50 $2,500
5. (9) Scott Bloomquist/50 $2,000
6. (13) Clint Smith/50 $1,700
7. (5) Shane Clanton/50 $1,400
8. (8) Jimmy Mars/50 $1,800
9. (25) Chub Frank/50 $1,200
10. (11) Rick Eckert/50 $1,100
11. (18) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $1,050
12. (17) Chris Madden/50 $1,000
13. (16) Shannon Babb/50 $950
14. (7) Mike Balzano/50 $900
15. (27) Steve Shaver/50 $850
16. (19) Billy Moyer/50 $800
17. (14) Ricky Elliott/50 $770
18. (9) Jerry Rice/50 $750
19. (26) Darrell Lanigan/50 $730
20. (21) Darren Miller/50 $700
21. (20) Jimmy Owens/50 $700
22. (21) Michael England/49 $700
23. (2) Tim Fuller/49 $950
24. (22) Brandon Kinzer/49 $700
25. (15) Vic Coffey/49 $700
26. (24) Brian Birkhofer/29 $700
27. (12) Tim McCreadie/0 $700

Yellow Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-50)
Rookie of the Race: Tim Fuller ($250)
Bonus Bucks Winner: Jimmy Mars ($500)
Provisional Starters: Frank, Lanigan, Shaver

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 44P-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 16.70
2. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.82
3. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.91
4. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan, WI 16.99
5. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 17.06
6. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 17.09
7. 5-Eric Jacobsen/Santa Cruz, CA 17.12
8. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menominee, WI 17.12
9. 11R-Jerry Rice/Verona, KY 17.12
10. T4-Damon Eller/Crumpler, NC 17.12
11. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 17.14
12. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 17.15
13. 4J-Greg Johnsoon/Bedford, IN 17.18
14. 1d-Ronnie DeHaven Jr./Winchester, VA 17.21
15. 91-Billy Decker/Unadilla, NY 17.26
16. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 17.30
17. 32d-Darren Miller/Milledgeville, IL 17.33
18. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 17.33
19. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 17.35
20. 18H-Ronny Lee Hollingsworth/Northport, AL 17.35
21. 16R-Justin Ratliff/Campbellsville, KY 17.36
22. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 17.39
23. 44M-Chris Madden/Grey Court, SC 17.39
24. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 17.39
25. 71-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 17.42
26. 33-Tim Manville/Highland, IL 17.42
27. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 17.44
28. 30-Steve Shaver/Vienna, WV 17.44
29. 53-Ray Cook/Brasstown, NC 17.45
30. 4A-Ricky Arms/Moss, TN 17.48
31. E1-Mike Balzano/Parkersburg, WV 17.50
32. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 17.51
33. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 17.53
34. 5e-Michael England/Glasgow, KY 17.56
35. 58c-Garrett Durrett/Simsboro, GA 17.57
36. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 17.63
37. 78-Jeff Alsip/Walton, KY 17.69
38. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 17.77
39. 4b-Jackie Boggs/Grayson, KY 17.78
40. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaque, IL 17.78
41. 49-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 17.81
42. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 17.81
43. 44H-Dave Hess Jr./Waterford, PA 17.81
44. 17M-Dale McDowell/Winston-Salem, NC 17.81
45. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 17.84
46. 83-Scott James/Greendale, IN 17.84
47. 88-Wendell Wallace/Batesville, AR 17.87
48. 44J-Johnny Cloer Jr./Chatsworth, GA 17.87
49. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 18.02
50. 23s-Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown, FL 18.07
51. 12s-Jason Smith/Laurel, MS 18.14
52. 7M-Matt Miller/Waterville, OH 18.16
53. 85-Mark Anderson/Blanchard, MI 18.20
54. 2-Joe Ramey/Ironton, OH 18.20
55. 18K-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 18.29
56. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 18.35
57. F9-Frank Ingram/Woodstock, GA 18.40
58. 12b-Jordan Bland/Campbellsville, KY 18.40
59. 14K-Kenny Adams/El Paso, IL 18.41
60. JO-J.O. Nobles/Nahunta, GA 18.43
61. A1-Duke Whiseant/Texarkana, AR 18.46
62. 44A-Adam Hensel/Barrow, WI 18.47
63. 21L-Ivedent Lloyd/Ocala, FL 18.53
64. 5s-Steve Sheppard Jr./New Berlin, IL 18.59
65. 32-Jeff Smith/Blain, PA 18.62
66. 21P-Larry Perry Jr./Lake City, FL 18.73
67. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Piconning, MI 18.74
68. 45-Ricky Elliott/Seaford, DE 18.83
69. 86-Mike Amell/Cincinnati, OH 18.85
70. 12d-Chuck Julien/Apopka, FL 18.86
71. 93-Roy Mitchell/Rensselaer, IN 18.86
72. 1c-Wayne Chinn/Tipp City, OH 19.00
73. 5x-Ed Bauman/New Berlin, IL 19.13
74. 99H-Sherri Heckenast/Orland Park, IL 19.13
75. 16H-Mike Hammerle/St. Charles, MO 19.16
76. 17-Don Mihelich/Paw Paw, MI 19.30
77. 25K-Rodney Kiker/Greenville, TN 19.70
78. 27R-Jake Redetzke/Eau Claire, WI 19.94
79. 3-Austin Dillon/Welcome, NC 21.84
80. 17x-Greggie Oliver/Jackson, OH N/T
81. 1L-Homer Leonard/Jacksonville, FL N/T
82. 71W-Chris Wall/Holden, LA N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Pearson, Balzano, C. Smith, Moyer, O’Neal, Kinzer, Hess, G. Johnson, Jacobsen, Whiseant, VanWormer, Alsip, Dillon, Bauman

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Richards, Mars, Elliott, Hollingsworth, Blankenship, Manville, DeHaven, McDowell, Leonard, McCool, Sheltra, Frank, Hensel, Heckenast

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Fuller, Rice, Coffey, Wall, Lloyd, Ratliff, Boggs, Amell, Decker, Casey, J. Smith, Hammerle, Carrier (DNS) Ingram

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Schlieper, Bloomquist, Babb, Owens, Shaver, England, James, Miller, Bland, Julien, Mihelich, Sheppard, Eller

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Francis, Eckert, Madden, D. Miller, Durrett, Davenport, Cook, Wallace, Anderson, J. Smith, Adams, Mitchell, Kiker

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Clanton, McCreadie, Erb, Birkhofer, Stone, Arms, Chinn, Redetzke, Ramey, Nobles, Perry, Cloer, Lanigan

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Moyer, Kinzer, O’Neal, Whisenant, Jacobsen, DeHaven, G. Johnson, Sheltra, McDowell, Dillon, McCool, Alsip, Blankenship, Hollingsworth, Leonard, Frank, Bauman, Manville

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Owens, England, Ratliff, Miller, James, Boggs, Decker, Lloyd, Carrier, Cloer, Bland, Julien, Hammerle, Mihelich, Amell, Wall, VanWormer

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): D. Miller, Birkhofer, Arms, Cook, Davenport, Wallace, Redetzke, Chinn, Durrett, J. Smith, Stone, Mitchell, Adams, Nobles

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar