2/17/07 – Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL (DIRTcar Nationals Night 2)
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals Night No. 2 at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Josh Richards/50 $10,000
2. (6) Dan Schlieper/50 $5,000
3. (3) Earl Pearson Jr./50 $3,000
4. (4) Steve Francis/50 $2,500
5. (9) Scott Bloomquist/50 $2,000
6. (13) Clint Smith/50 $1,700
7. (5) Shane Clanton/50 $1,400
8. (8) Jimmy Mars/50 $1,800
9. (25) Chub Frank/50 $1,200
10. (11) Rick Eckert/50 $1,100
11. (18) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $1,050
12. (17) Chris Madden/50 $1,000
13. (16) Shannon Babb/50 $950
14. (7) Mike Balzano/50 $900
15. (27) Steve Shaver/50 $850
16. (19) Billy Moyer/50 $800
17. (14) Ricky Elliott/50 $770
18. (9) Jerry Rice/50 $750
19. (26) Darrell Lanigan/50 $730
20. (21) Darren Miller/50 $700
21. (20) Jimmy Owens/50 $700
22. (21) Michael England/49 $700
23. (2) Tim Fuller/49 $950
24. (22) Brandon Kinzer/49 $700
25. (15) Vic Coffey/49 $700
26. (24) Brian Birkhofer/29 $700
27. (12) Tim McCreadie/0 $700

Yellow Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-50)
Rookie of the Race: Tim Fuller ($250)
Bonus Bucks Winner: Jimmy Mars ($500)
Provisional Starters: Frank, Lanigan, Shaver

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 44P-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 16.70
2. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.82
3. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.91
4. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan, WI 16.99
5. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 17.06
6. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 17.09
7. 5-Eric Jacobsen/Santa Cruz, CA 17.12
8. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menominee, WI 17.12
9. 11R-Jerry Rice/Verona, KY 17.12
10. T4-Damon Eller/Crumpler, NC 17.12
11. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 17.14
12. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 17.15
13. 4J-Greg Johnsoon/Bedford, IN 17.18
14. 1d-Ronnie DeHaven Jr./Winchester, VA 17.21
15. 91-Billy Decker/Unadilla, NY 17.26
16. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 17.30
17. 32d-Darren Miller/Milledgeville, IL 17.33
18. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 17.33
19. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 17.35
20. 18H-Ronny Lee Hollingsworth/Northport, AL 17.35
21. 16R-Justin Ratliff/Campbellsville, KY 17.36
22. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 17.39
23. 44M-Chris Madden/Grey Court, SC 17.39
24. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 17.39
25. 71-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 17.42
26. 33-Tim Manville/Highland, IL 17.42
27. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 17.44
28. 30-Steve Shaver/Vienna, WV 17.44
29. 53-Ray Cook/Brasstown, NC 17.45
30. 4A-Ricky Arms/Moss, TN 17.48
31. E1-Mike Balzano/Parkersburg, WV 17.50
32. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 17.51
33. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 17.53
34. 5e-Michael England/Glasgow, KY 17.56
35. 58c-Garrett Durrett/Simsboro, GA 17.57
36. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 17.63
37. 78-Jeff Alsip/Walton, KY 17.69
38. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 17.77
39. 4b-Jackie Boggs/Grayson, KY 17.78
40. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaque, IL 17.78
41. 49-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 17.81
42. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 17.81
43. 44H-Dave Hess Jr./Waterford, PA 17.81
44. 17M-Dale McDowell/Winston-Salem, NC 17.81
45. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 17.84
46. 83-Scott James/Greendale, IN 17.84
47. 88-Wendell Wallace/Batesville, AR 17.87
48. 44J-Johnny Cloer Jr./Chatsworth, GA 17.87
49. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 18.02
50. 23s-Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown, FL 18.07
51. 12s-Jason Smith/Laurel, MS 18.14
52. 7M-Matt Miller/Waterville, OH 18.16
53. 85-Mark Anderson/Blanchard, MI 18.20
54. 2-Joe Ramey/Ironton, OH 18.20
55. 18K-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 18.29
56. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 18.35
57. F9-Frank Ingram/Woodstock, GA 18.40
58. 12b-Jordan Bland/Campbellsville, KY 18.40
59. 14K-Kenny Adams/El Paso, IL 18.41
60. JO-J.O. Nobles/Nahunta, GA 18.43
61. A1-Duke Whiseant/Texarkana, AR 18.46
62. 44A-Adam Hensel/Barrow, WI 18.47
63. 21L-Ivedent Lloyd/Ocala, FL 18.53
64. 5s-Steve Sheppard Jr./New Berlin, IL 18.59
65. 32-Jeff Smith/Blain, PA 18.62
66. 21P-Larry Perry Jr./Lake City, FL 18.73
67. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Piconning, MI 18.74
68. 45-Ricky Elliott/Seaford, DE 18.83
69. 86-Mike Amell/Cincinnati, OH 18.85
70. 12d-Chuck Julien/Apopka, FL 18.86
71. 93-Roy Mitchell/Rensselaer, IN 18.86
72. 1c-Wayne Chinn/Tipp City, OH 19.00
73. 5x-Ed Bauman/New Berlin, IL 19.13
74. 99H-Sherri Heckenast/Orland Park, IL 19.13
75. 16H-Mike Hammerle/St. Charles, MO 19.16
76. 17-Don Mihelich/Paw Paw, MI 19.30
77. 25K-Rodney Kiker/Greenville, TN 19.70
78. 27R-Jake Redetzke/Eau Claire, WI 19.94
79. 3-Austin Dillon/Welcome, NC 21.84
80. 17x-Greggie Oliver/Jackson, OH N/T
81. 1L-Homer Leonard/Jacksonville, FL N/T
82. 71W-Chris Wall/Holden, LA N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Pearson, Balzano, C. Smith, Moyer, O’Neal, Kinzer, Hess, G. Johnson, Jacobsen, Whiseant, VanWormer, Alsip, Dillon, Bauman

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Richards, Mars, Elliott, Hollingsworth, Blankenship, Manville, DeHaven, McDowell, Leonard, McCool, Sheltra, Frank, Hensel, Heckenast

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Fuller, Rice, Coffey, Wall, Lloyd, Ratliff, Boggs, Amell, Decker, Casey, J. Smith, Hammerle, Carrier (DNS) Ingram

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Schlieper, Bloomquist, Babb, Owens, Shaver, England, James, Miller, Bland, Julien, Mihelich, Sheppard, Eller

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Francis, Eckert, Madden, D. Miller, Durrett, Davenport, Cook, Wallace, Anderson, J. Smith, Adams, Mitchell, Kiker

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Clanton, McCreadie, Erb, Birkhofer, Stone, Arms, Chinn, Redetzke, Ramey, Nobles, Perry, Cloer, Lanigan

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Moyer, Kinzer, O’Neal, Whisenant, Jacobsen, DeHaven, G. Johnson, Sheltra, McDowell, Dillon, McCool, Alsip, Blankenship, Hollingsworth, Leonard, Frank, Bauman, Manville

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Owens, England, Ratliff, Miller, James, Boggs, Decker, Lloyd, Carrier, Cloer, Bland, Julien, Hammerle, Mihelich, Amell, Wall, VanWormer

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): D. Miller, Birkhofer, Arms, Cook, Davenport, Wallace, Redetzke, Chinn, Durrett, J. Smith, Stone, Mitchell, Adams, Nobles