2/14/09 – Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals Night No. 2 at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (8) Steve Francis/50 $10,100
2. (2) Brady Smith/50 $5,000
3. (4) Rick Eckert/50 $3,000
4. (5) Kelly Boen/50 $2,550
5. (6) Earl Pearson Jr./50 $2,000
6. (7) Shane Clanton/50 $1,700
7. (12) Josh Richards/50 $1,400
8. (11) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,300
9. (18) Scott Bloomquist/50 $1,200
10. (24) Dale McDowell/50 $1,200
11. (9) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $1,050
12. (13) Dan Schlieper/50 $1,000
13. (3) Chris Madden/50 $1,000
14. (28) Tim Fuller/50 $200
15. (16) Darren Miller/50 $1,350
16. (19) Justin Rattliff/50 $800
17. (17) Billy Decker/50 $770
18. (10) John Blankenship/49 $750
19. (15) Jordan Bland/49 $730
20. (22) Vic Coffey/48 $700
21. (20) Tyler Ivey/48 $700
22. (27) Clint Smith/48 $0
23. (23) Scott James/25 $700
24. (25) Chub Frank/24 $700
25. (1) Wendell Wallace/23 $700
26. (14) Dillon Wood/18 $700
27. (26) Shannon Babb/14 $700
28. (21) Jimmy Owens/13 $700

* Earnings include cash contingency award bonuses

NOTE: Vic Coffey switched to a backup car for the A-Main and started from the rear of the field

Time of Race: 21 Mins., 10.904 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.878 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 2 (Laps 24, 25)
Lap Leaders: Brady Smith (1-35); Francis (36-50)
Provisional Starters: Frank, Babb, C. Smith, Fuller
Rookie of the Race: Dustin Hapka ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Darren Miller ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Kevin Miller (Francis)

Ohlins Shock Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 44M-Chris Madden/Gaffney, SC 16.125
2. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.191
3. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 16.199
4. 21M-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 16.228
5. 91-Billy Decker/Unadilla, NY 16.251
6. 02-Tommy Weder/Woodward, OK 16.271
7. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 16.306
8. 07-Kelly Boen/Henderson, CO 16.380
9. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 16.384
10. 44P-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 16.388
11. 88-Wendell Wallace/Batesville, AR 16.393
12. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 16.398
13. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan, WI 16.407
14. 18b-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 16.417
15. 12b-Jordan Bland/Campbellsville, KY 16.420
16. 32d-Darren Miller/Milledgeville, IL 16.433
17. 56K-Russell King/Bristolville, OH 16.434
18. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.440
19. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 16.450
20. 26-Dillon Wood/Daytona Beach, FL 16.452
21. 2A-John Anderson/Omaha, NE 16.454
22. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 16.480
23. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 16.499
24. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 16.511
25. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.512
26. 50-Shannon Buckingham/Morristown, TN 16.513
27. 54-David Breazeale/Four Corners, MS 16.516
28. 47-Tyler Ivey/Tallahassee, FL 16.516
29. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 16.525
30. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 16.526
31. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 16.542
32. 16R-Justin Rattliff/Campbellsville, KY 16.548
33. 3R-Brent Robinson/Smithfield, VA 16.549
34. 18K-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 16.556
35. 21L-Ivedent Lloyd/Ocala, FL 16.583
36. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 16.654
37. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 16.667
38. 28c-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 16.674
39. 83-Scott James/Greendale, IN 16.676
40. 7J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 16.690
41. 49-Mark Pettyjohn/Millsboro, DE 16.732
42. 29R-Ronnie Rihn/Chippewa Falls, WI 16.745
43. 99B-Rick Briggs/Bear Lake, PA 16.757
44. 19J-Greg Johnson/Bedford, IN 16.760
45. 11H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 16.772
46. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 16.810
47. 12K-A.J. Kirkpatrick/Castroville, CA 17.220
48. 77-Jason McBride/Carbondale, IL 17.319
49. 8-Gregg Hill/Eveleth, MN 17.595
50. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 17.661
51. 11R-Tyler Reddick/Corning, CA 17.682
52. 56s-Chas Shellenberger/Winfield, PA 17.685
53. 32-Greg Kendall/Paoli, IN 17.690
54. 25H-Chuck Hummer/Ottawa Lake, MI 17.884
55. 1*CFR-Peter Mantha/Gatineau, QUE 17.931
56. 16H-Mike Hammerle/St. Charles, MO 17.941

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Madden, Clanton, Schlieper, Coffey, Stone, Briggs, Hill, Hapka, Mantha, Fuller

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Boen, Francis, Wood, Rattliff, Babb, Buckingham, Johnson, Carrier Jr., Hammerle, George

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Eckert, Erb Jr., Bland, Breazeale, James, Anderson, Hubbard, Robinson, Reddick

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Pearson, Blankenship, Miller, Ivey, Kinzer, C. Smith, Isabell, Shellenberger, Moyer

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Wallace, Lanigan, Decker, King, Lloyd, Frank, Pettyjohn, Kirkpatrick, Kendall

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): B. Smith, Richards, Bloomquist, Weder, McDowell, Owens, McBride, Rihn, Hummer

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Rattliff, Coffey, Stone, G. Johnson, Hapka, Briggs, George, Hammerle, Hill, Babb (DNS) Carrier, Fuller, Buckingham, Mantha

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Ivey, James, Kinzer, C. Smith, Anderson, Hubbard, Robinson, Shellenberger, Isabell, Reddick (DNS) Breazeale, Moyer

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Owens, McDowell, Lloyd, McBride, Weder, Hummer, Kendall, Rihn, King, Frank, Kirkpatrick, Pettyjohn