2/12/09 – Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals Night No. 1 at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (3) Josh Richards/50 $10,600
2. (7) Darrell Lanigan/50 $5,650
3. (2) Shannon Babb/50 $3,000
4. (9) Steve Francis/50 $3,100
5. (1) Dan Schlieper/50 $2,000
6. (4) Billy Moyer/50 $1,800
7. (6) Shane Clanton/50 $1,950
8. (5) Tim Fuller/50 $1,800
9. (11) Chub Frank/50 $1,700
10. (20) Rick Eckert/50 $1,700
11. (10) Jimmy Owens/50 $1,050
12. (8) Billy Decker/50 $1,500
13. (21) Scott Bloomquist/50 $1,050
14. (23) Chris Madden/49 $900
15. (13) Dale McDowell/49 $850
16. (22) Vic Coffey/49 $1,300
17. (26) John Blankenship/49 $770
18. (18) Justin Rattliff/49 $750
19. (12) Ivedent Lloyd/49 $730
20. (25) Clint Smith/49 $1,200
21. (24) Jordan Bland/49 $700
22. (19) Tyler Ivey/48 $700
23. (16) Tommy Weder/48 $700
24. (17) Tyler Reddick/48 $700
25. (14) Kelly Boen/48 $700
26. (15) Darren Miller/15 $700

* Earnings include Winner’s Circle program bonuses for WoO LMS Platinum Team members and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 18 Mins., 28.441 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 2.013 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 1 (Lap 5)
Lap Leaders: Babb (1-13); Richards (14-50)
Provisional Starters: C. Smith, Blankenship
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Billy Decker ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Matt Barnes (Josh Richards)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.946
2. 91-Billy Decker/Unadilla, NY 15.959
3. 21M-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 15.975
4. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan, WI 16.037
5. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.046
6. 21L-Ivedent Lloyd/Ocala, FL 16.166
7. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.173
8. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 16.178
9. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.183
10. 02-Tommy Weder/Woodward, OK 16.228
11. 11R-Tyler Reddick/Corning, CA 16.258
12. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 16.280
13. 47-Tyler Ivey/Tallahassee, FL 16.293
14. 07-Kelly Boen/Henderson, CO 16.294
15. 32d-Darren Miller/Milledgeville, IL 16.295
16. 2A-John Anderson/Omaha, NE 16.311
17. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 16.313
18. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 16.331
19. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 16.342
20. 26-Dillon Wood/Daytona Beach, FL 16.342
21. 19J-Greg Johnson/Bedford, IN 16.348
22. 44P-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 16.374
23. 49-Mark Pettyjohn/Milford, DE 16.375
24. 16R-Justin Rattliff/Campbellsville, KY 16.379
25. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 16.388
26. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 16.395
27. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 16.397
28. 18K-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 16.402
29. Jordan Bland/Campbellsville, KY 16.429
30. 28c-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 16.453
31. 33-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 16.457
32. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 16.461
33. 44M-Chris Madden/Gaffney, SC 16.474
34. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 16.506
35. 56K-Russell King/Bristolville, OH 16.511
36. 4T-Tommy Kerr/Maryville, TN 16.514
37. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 16.517
38. 77-Jason McBride/Carbondale, IL 16.535
39. 3R-Brent Robinson/Smithfield, VA 16.590
40. 54-David Breazeale/Four Corners, MS 16.606
41. 11H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 16.622
42. 88-Wendell Wallace/Batesville, AR 16.635
43. 83-Scott James/Greendale, IN 16.642
44. 99B-Rick Briggs/Bear Lake, PA 16.646
45. 5-Eric Jacobsen/Sea Cliff Beach, CA 16.679
46. 17J-Davey Johnson/Latrobe, PA 16.703
47. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 16.703
48. 12K-A.J. Kirkpatrick/Castroville, CA 16.709
49. 44H-Dave Hess Jr./Waterford, PA 16.737
50. 3c-Mike Collins/Council Bluffs, IA 16.781
51. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 16.796
52. 27-Jeff Beyers/Pana, IL 16.821
53. 29R-Ronnie Rihn/Chippewa Falls, WI 16.990
54. 7J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 17.043
55. 32s-Chris Shannon/Merced, CA 17.101
56. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 17.241
57. 64-Michael Walker/Lewisburg, TN 17.470
58. 1*CFR-Peter Mantha/Gatineau, QUE 17.477
59. 56s-Chas Shellenberger/Winfield, PA 17.622
60. 25H-Chuck Hummer/Ottawa Lake, MI 17.688
61. 16H-Mike Hammerle/St. Charles, MO 17.929

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Fuller, Lanigan, McDowell, Ivey, Blankenship, James, Erb, Hess, Shannon, Hammerle, B. Smith

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Clanton, Decker, Boen, Coffey, Wood, Stone, Briggs, Collins, McBride, George

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Moyer, Francis, D. Miller, Eckert, Madden, C. Smith, Jacobsen, G. Johnson, Robinson, Walker

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Schlieper, Owens, Weder, Anderson, Pearson, Breazeale, Kinzer, D. Johnson, Beyers, Mantha

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Richards, Frank, Reddick, Bland, Pettyjohn, Hubbard, King, Hapka, Shellenberger, Rihn

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Babb, Lloyd, Rattliff, Bloomquist, Carrier, Wallace, Kirkpatrick, Isabell, Hummer, Kerr

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Ivey, Coffey, Blankenship, Erb, Stone, McBride, Shannon, Collins, James, Briggs, George, Hammerle, Hess, Wood (DNS) B. Smith

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Eckert, Madden, Pearson, Jacobsen, C. Smith, Kinzer, Beyers, Mantha, Robinson, D. Johnson, Anderson, G. Johnson (DNS) Breazeale, Walker

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Bloomquist, Bland, Carrier, King, Pettyjohn, Shellenberger, Isabell, Kirkpatrick, Hapka, Hummer, Wallace (DNS) Hubbard, Rihn, Kerr