Results of World Of Outlaws Late Model Series ‘North Dakota Governor’s Cup 50’ at Red River Valley Speedway (Finish Pos./Start Pos./Driver/Laps Completed/Status/Earnings):

1. (3) Steve Francis 50 Running $12,000
2. (4) Tim McCreadie 50 Running $6,500
3. (2) Dale McDowell 50 Running $4,000
4. (1) Chub Frank 50 Running $3,000
5. (6) Darrell Lanigan 50 Running $2,500
6. (9) John Blankenship 50 Running $2,200
7. (14) Eric Jacobsen 50 Running $2,000
8. (10) Billy Moyer 50 Running $1,800
9. (13) Clint Smith 50 Running $1,600
10. (7) Rick Eckert 50 Running $1,500
11. (24) Shane Clanton 50 Running $1,400
12. (8) Josh Richards® 50 Running $1,300
13. (15) Kerry Hansen 50 Running $1,200
14. (16) Brad Seng 50 Running $1,100
15. (11) Johnny Clore 50 Running $1,000
16. (17) Greg Meyer 50 Running $900
17. (20) Ed Kirchoff 44 Mechanical $800
18. (12) Mitch Johnson 33 Mechanical $800
19. (19) Dave Zimmerman 31 Mechanical $800
20. (5) Dan Schlieper 17 Rear-End $800
21. (23) Steve Hucovski 17 Mechanical $800
22. (18) Michael Johnson 8 Mechanical $800
23. (21) Greg Johnson 8 Mechanical $800
24. (22) Joe Johnson 7 Mechanical $800

Time of Race: 39 Mins. 12.131 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Seven – Laps 8, 17, 18, 20, 31, 39, 41
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: McDowell 1-3, Francis 4-50
Rookie of the Race: Richards®
Provisional Starters: Hucovski, J. Johnson

Time Trials Results (Pos./Car No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown,NY 19.463
2. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland,KY 19.611
3. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan,WI 19.797
4. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove,GA 20.205
5. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union,KY 20.344
6. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga,GA 20.387
7. 1-Josh Richards®/Shinnston,WV 20.405
8. 44C-Johnny Clore/Chatsworth,GA 20.450
9. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville,AR 20.502
10. 24-Rick Eckert/York,PA 20.516
11. 00-Mitch Johnson/Hickson,ND 20.550
12. 25H-Kerry Hansen/Spencer,WI 20.561
13. 5WP-Eric Jacobsen/Santa Cruz,CA 20.595
14. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake,PA 20.699
15. 12S-Brad Seng/Grand Forks,ND 20.800
16. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia,GA 20.897
17. 3M-Greg Meyer/Wahpeton,ND 21.031
18. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson,WV 21.174
19. 22-Greg Johnson/Harwood,ND 21.806
20. 27-Dave Zimmerman/Elizabeth,MN 21.886
21. 88-Steve Hucovski/Maple Grove,MN 22.007
22. 55-Joe Johnson/West Fargo,ND 22.132
23. 00X-Michael Johnson 22.151
24. 12-Matt Aukland/Fargo,ND 22.162
25. 7P-Joey Pederson/East Grand Forks,ND 22.237
26. 10X-Robert Bitz/Aberdeen,SD 22.558
27. 5-Ed Kirchoff/Gillette,WY 22.586

Heat #1 (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): McCreadie, Clanton, Eckert, Richards, Smith, Jacobsen, G. Johnson, Pederson, J. Johnson

Heat #2 (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Francis, Frank, Lanigan, Clure, Mit. Johnson, Meyer, Zimmerman, Mic. Johnson, Bitz

Heat #3 (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): McDowell, Schlieper, Blankenship, Moyer, Hansen, Seng, Aukland, Kirchoff, Hucovski

“B” Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Zimmerman, Mic. Johnson, G. Johnson, Kirchoff, J. Johnson, Hucovski, Bitz, Aukland, Pederson-NS

Dash (6 Laps-Finish Determines First Three Rows Of Feature): Frank, McDowell, Francis, McCreadie, Schlieper, Clanton