Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series ‘North Dakota Governor’s Cup 30’ at Red River Valley Speedway (Finish Pos./Start Pos./Driver/Laps Completed/Status/Earnings):

1. (2) Steve Francis 30 Running $5,000
2. (1) Dale McDowell 30 Running $3,000
3. (4) John Blankenship 30 Running $2,500
4. (5) Rick Eckert 30 Running $2,200
5. (10) Billy Moyer 30 Running $1,800
6. (3) Darrell Lanigan 30 Running $1,600
7. (13) Dan Schlieper 30 Running $1,400
8. (9) Tim McCreadie 30 Running $1,200
9. (8) Clint Smith 30 Running $1,000
10. (6) Shane Clanton 30 Running $900
11. (7) Josh Richards® 30 Running $800
12. (11) Eric Jacobsen 29 Running $700
13. (12) Kerry Hansen 29 Running $600
14. (16) Jeff Wildung 29 Running $500
15. (17) Brad Seng 29 Running $500
16. (20) Mitch Johnson 29 Running $500
17. (21) Greg Meyer 29 Running $500
18. (19) Dave Zimmerman 29 Running $500
19. (22) John Correll 28 Running $500
20. (18) Myron Tschakert 18 Mechanical $500
21. (23) Joe Johnson 15 Mechanical $500
22. (14) Chub Frank 10 Engine $500
23. (15) Paul Mueller 5 Mechanical $500
24. (24) Matt Aukland 3 Mechanical $500

Time of Race: 14 Mins. 29.519 Secs.
Yellow Flags: One – Lap 6
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Francis 1-30
Rookie of the Race: Richards®
Provisional Starters: Mike Johnson, Aukland

Time Trials Results (Pos./Car No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 24-Rick Eckert/York,PA 19.854
2. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson,WV 20.121
3. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland,KY 20.138
4. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove,GA 20.155
5. 5WP-Eric Jacobsen/Santa Cruz,CA 20.302
6. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union,KY 20.368
7. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville,AR 20.379
8. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake,PA 20.450
9. 25H-Kerry Hansen/Spencer,WI 20.474
10. 1-Josh Richards®/Shinnston,WV 20.480
11. 12S-Brad Seng/Grand Forks,ND 20.502
12. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown,NY 20.622
13. 3M-Greg Meyer/Wahpeton,ND 20.735
14. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga,GA 20.740
15. 01-Myron Tschakert/Kent,MN 20.848
16. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan,WI 20.934
17. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia,GA 20.949
18. 55-Joe Johnson/West Fargo,ND 21.223
19. 00-Mitch Johnson/Hickson,ND 21.389
20. 11C-John Correll/Jamestown,ND 21.414
21. 12-Matt Aukland/Fargo,ND 21.453
22. 3W-Jeff Wildung/Nassau,MN 21.516
23. 27-Dave Zimmerman/Elizabeth,MN 21.859
24. 10X-Robert Bitz/Aberdeen,SD 21.909
25. 5-Eddie Kirchoff/Gillette,WY 22.634
26. 88-Steve Hucovski/Maple Grove,MN 23.292
27. 00X-Michael Johnson/Harwood,ND NT
28. 8-Paul Mueller/Bismarck,ND NT

Heat #1 (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Eckert, Clanton, Richards, Moyer, Schlieper, Wildung, Mit. Johnson, Meyer, Mic. Johnson, Kirchoff

Heat #2 (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): McDowell, Blankenship, Smith, Jacobsen, Frank, Seng, Zimmerman, Correll, Hucovski

Heat #3 (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Francis, Lanigan, McCreadie, Clanton, Muller, Tschakert, Aukland, Bitz, J. Johnson

“B” Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Zimmerman, Mit. Johnson, Meyer, Correll, Aukland, Mic. Johnson, Kirchoff, Bitz, J. Johnson, Hucovski-NS

Dash (6 Laps-Finish Determines First Three Rows Of Feature): McDowell, Francis, Lanigan, Blankenship, Eckert, Clanton