07/19/2011 – Lernerville Speedway
Tags:

SARVER, Pa. – July 19, 2011 – Tim Shaffer chased down Steve Kinser from the 17th-starting position Tuesday night in the first of two World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Don Martin Memorial Twin 30s at Lernerville Speedway, then slipped past him and charged to the checkered flag to win the event for the second time in his career.

Shaffer, the 1993 Lernerville champion from Aliquippa, Pa., also took the checkered flag in 2005. He finished second in the first 30-lap segment to 1991 Lernerville champion Dale Blaney, of Hartford, Ohio. The two split $30,000 for winning each segment in front of absolutely packed grandstands. (CLICK HERE FOR FULL RACE REPORT)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Lernerville Speedway; Sarver, Pa.; July 19, 2011

 

First A-Main – (30 Laps – Points earned count toward World of Outlaws championship) – 1. 2-Dale Blaney [2] [$15,000]; 2. 83X-Tim Shaffer [7] [$5,500]; 3. 7-Craig Dollansky [4] [$3,200]; 4. 33-Danny Lasoski [1] [$2,800]; 5. 14-Jason Meyers [3] [$2,500]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [6] [$2,300]; 7. 39-Greg Hodnett [23] [$2,200]; 8. 83-Paul McMahan [5] [$2,100]; 9. 17-Tyler Walker [14] [$2,050]; 10. 9-Brad Sweet [8] [$2,000]; 11. 1Z-Stevie Smith [10] [$1,500]; 12. 11-Steve Kinser [24] [$1,200]; 13. 30C-Lance Dewease [19] [$1,100]; 14. 1-Sammy Swindell [20] [$1,050]; 15. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [9] [$1,000]; 16. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [17] [$900]; 17. 4-Danny Smith [16] [$800]; 18. 49-Kasey Kahne [13] [$800]; 19. 2B-Ben Gregg [12] [$800]; 20. 27-Daryn Pittman [11] [$800]; 21. 6-Kraig Kinser [18] [$800]; 22. 92-Kerry Madsen [15] [$800]; 23. 7S-Jason Sides [25] [$]; 24. 63-Chad Kemenah [27] [$]; 25. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [22] [$800]; 26. 91-Cody Darrah [21] [$800]; 27. 10-Carl Bowser [26] [$]; 28. 13-Brandon Matus [28] [$]

Lap Leaders: Dale Blaney 1-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 39-Greg Hodnett [+16]

Second A-Main – (30 Laps – No points awarded) – 1. 83X-Tim Shaffer [17] [$15,000]; 2. 11-Steve Kinser [7] [$5,500]; 3. 14-Jason Meyers [14] [$3,200]; 4. 83-Paul McMahan [11] [$2,800]; 5. 39-Greg Hodnett [12] [$2,500]; 6. 4-Danny Smith [2] [$2,300]; 7. 9-Brad Sweet [9] [$2,200]; 8. 49-Kasey Kahne [1] [$2,100]; 9. 30C-Lance Dewease [6] [$2,050]; 10. 2B-Ben Gregg [19] [$2,000]; 11. 7-Craig Dollansky [16] [$1,500]; 12. 7S-Jason Sides [23] [$400]; 13. 91-Cody Darrah [26] [$1,100]; 14. 63-Chad Kemenah [24] [$250]; 15. 1Z-Stevie Smith [8] [$1,000]; 16. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [25] [$900]; 17. 27-Daryn Pittman [20] [$800]; 18. 10-Carl Bowser [27] [$]; 19. 6-Kraig Kinser [21] [$800]; 20. 17-Tyler Walker [10] [$800]; 21. 1-Sammy Swindell [5] [$800]; 22. 33-Danny Lasoski [15] [$800]; 23. 15-Donny Schatz [13] [$800]; 24. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [4] [$800]; 25. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [3] [$800]; 26. 2-Dale Blaney [18] [$800]; 27. 92-Kerry Madsen [22] [$800]; 28. 13-Brandon Matus [28] [$]. Lap Leaders: Danny Smith 1-13, Steve Kinser 14-27, Tim Shaffer 28-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 83X-Tim Shaffer [+16]

Qualifying – 1. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 13.259; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 13.282; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman, 13.322; 4. 2B-Ben Gregg, 13.412; 5. 83-Paul McMahan, 13.481; 6. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.487; 7. 49-Kasey Kahne, 13.518; 8. 17-Tyler Walker, 13.528; 9. 92-Kerry Madsen, 13.530; 10. 14-Jason Meyers, 13.534; 11. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.557; 12. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.559; 13. 33-Danny Lasoski, 13.572; 14. 4-Danny Smith, 13.580; 15. 1Z-Stevie Smith, 13.584; 16. 9-Brad Sweet, 13.638; 17. 14S-Tony Stewart, 13.647; 18. 20E-Brian Ellenberger, 13.671; 19. 6-Kraig Kinser, 13.684; 20. 30C-Lance Dewease, 13.708; 21. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.710; 22. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 13.717; 23. 91-Cody Darrah, 13.732; 24. 48-Danny Dietrich, 13.745; 25. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.766; 26. 39-Greg Hodnett, 13.773; 27. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.798; 28. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.811; 29. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.824; 30. 8-Mike Lutz, 13.906; 31. 6R-Bill Rose, 13.911; 32. 15A-Adam Wilt, 13.931; 33. 17M-Marty Perovich, 13.961; 34. 10-Carl Bowser, 14.041; 35. 44W-Austin Wheatley, 14.043; 36. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 14.085; 37. O8-Dan Kuriger, 14.220; 38. 3-Pete Miller, 14.308; 39. 13-Brandon Matus, 14.491; 40. 24S-Brian Steinman, 14.501; 41. 76-Davey Jones, 14.769; 42. 33M-Brent Matus, 14.913; 43. 55AU-Luke Bowey, 14.964; 44. 4K-William Kiley, 15.771

Heat 1 – (8 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 33-Danny Lasoski [1] ; 2. 83-Paul McMahan [3] ; 3. 83X-Tim Shaffer [4] ; 4. 92-Kerry Madsen [2] ; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [7] ; 6. 1-Sammy Swindell [6] ; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [8] ; 8. 14S-Tony Stewart [5] ; 9. 17M-Marty Perovich [9] ; 10. O8-Dan Kuriger [10] ; 11. 76-Davey Jones [11]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 14-Jason Meyers [2] ; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [3] ; 3. 4-Danny Smith [1] ; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [4] ; 5. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [5] ; 6. 39-Greg Hodnett [7] ; 7. 8-Mike Lutz [8] ; 8. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [6] ; 9. 10-Carl Bowser [9] ; 10. 3-Pete Miller [10] ; 11. 33M-Brent Matus [11]

Heat 3 – (8 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [2] ; 2. 1Z-Stevie Smith [1] ; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman [4] ; 4. 91-Cody Darrah [6] ; 5. 49-Kasey Kahne [3] ; 6. 6-Kraig Kinser [5] ; 7. 6R-Bill Rose [8] ; 8. 44W-Austin Wheatley [9] ; 9. 63-Chad Kemenah [7] ; 10. 13-Brandon Matus [10] ; 11. 55AU-Luke Bowey [11]

Heat 4 – (8 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 2-Dale Blaney [2] ; 2. 9-Brad Sweet [1] ; 3. 17-Tyler Walker [3] ; 4. 2B-Ben Gregg [4] ; 5. 11-Steve Kinser [7] ; 6. 30C-Lance Dewease [5] ; 7. 48-Danny Dietrich [6] ; 8. 15A-Adam Wilt [8] ; 9. D4-Danny Holtgraver [9] ; 10. 24S-Brian Steinman [10] ; 11. 4K-William Kiley [11]

Dash – (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) – 1. 33-Danny Lasoski [1] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney [2] ; 3. 14-Jason Meyers [4] ; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky [3] ; 5. 83-Paul McMahan [6] ; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [5] ; 7. 83X-Tim Shaffer [8] ; 8. 9-Brad Sweet [10] ; 9. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [7] ; 10. 1Z-Stevie Smith [9]

C-Main – (10 Laps – Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature)- 1. 44W-Austin Wheatley [1] [-]; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver [2] [-]; 3. 3-Pete Miller [4] [$125]; 4. O8-Dan Kuriger [3] [$125]; 5. 24S-Brian Steinman [6] [$125]; 6. 55AU-Luke Bowey [8] [$100]; 7. 13-Brandon Matus [5] [$100]; 8. 4K-William Kiley [9] [$100]; 9. 33M-Brent Matus [7] [$100]; 10. 76-Davey Jones [10] [$100]

B-Main – (12 Laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 6-Kraig Kinser [2] [-]; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell [4] [-]; 3. 30C-Lance Dewease [3] [-]; 4. 39-Greg Hodnett [7] [-]; 5. 14S-Tony Stewart [1] [$200]; 6. 48-Danny Dietrich [6] [$180]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [9] [$175]; 8. 8-Mike Lutz [10] [$160]; 9. 63-Chad Kemenah [8] [$150]; 10. 17M-Marty Perovich [13] [$150]; 11. D4-Danny Holtgraver [16] [$150]; 12. 6R-Bill Rose [11] [$150]; 13. 44W-Austin Wheatley [15] [$150]; 14. 10-Carl Bowser [14] [$150]; 15. 15A-Adam Wilt [12] [$150]; 16. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [5] [$150]