Lanigan and Owens Split Fast-Time Honors On Opening Night Of Bad Boy Buggies World of Outlaws World Finals

Club 29 Drivers Share the Spotlight on Thursday Night at The Dirt Track at Charlotte

By Joshua Joiner, WoO LMS P.R.

CONCORD, N.C. – Nov., 6, 2014 – Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky., and Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., put Club 29 Race Cars in the spotlight Thursday night at The Dirt Track at Charlotte by splitting fast-time honors during Qualifying Night at the eighth annual Bad Boy Buggies World of Outlaws World Finals.

Kicking off his championship crowning weekend on a high note, Lanigan, 44, posted the fastest lap in the first of two rounds of Ohlins Shocks Time Trials for the World of Outlaws Late Model Series. Owens, 42, was fastest in Thursday’s second qualifying session.

The two qualifying rounds were part of the opening night of the World Finals weekend at Charlotte’s 4/10-mile oval. The three-night blockbuster event features season-ending doubleheaders for the WoO LMS, the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars and the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds.

The two Late Model qualifying sessions featured a field of 77 Late Model entries. The lap times will be used to determine the heat race lineups for separate $12,000-to-win WoO LMS programs on Friday and Saturday with first round qualifying times setting lineups for Friday night’s six heat races and round two aligning the six heats on Saturday.

Lanigan, who will clinch his third WoO LMS championship just by competing in the weekend’s two programs, enjoyed the preliminary night success as both a driver and a chassis builder. The 2008 and 2012 WoO LMS titlist launched Club 29 Race Cars this season after developing the new chassis and sister chassis brand Black Diamond Chassis with noted Late Model setup guru Ronnie Stuckey. Owens was among the early drivers to join the Club when he began fielding a Club 29 car in March.

“It’s definitely exciting for Club 29 and Black Diamond Chassis,” said Lanigan, whose lone Charlotte victory came in the opening round of last year’s World Finals. “It’s phenomenal to get fast time both rounds. Just can’t wait for the rest of the weekend.”

Lanigan will look to add to a stellar year that has already set a new record for the most WoO LMS wins in a single season. With his 16th WoO LMS victory of the year in the national tour’s most recent race Sept. 13 at Michigan’s Berlin Raceway, Lanigan broke his own single-season wins record from his championship-winning campaign in 2012.

With the championship virtually locked up, Lanigan’s primary focus at Charlotte is adding even more victories to his 2014 tally.

“It’s definitely nice to come down here and race and not have to worry about points,” said Lanigan, who leads the WoO LMS all-time wins list with 69 career series victories. “The car’s great right now and I can’t wait until tomorrow.”

Owens had perhaps the best night overall considering his first-round qualifying effort was second fastest behind Lanigan in Group B. With front-row starting spots for his heat race on both Friday and Saturday, Owens is in prime position to add to his five-career World Finals victories.

“We’ve got a good race car, got good qualifying times both rounds and looking forward to the rest of the weekend,” said Owens, who’s tied with three-time WoO LMS champion Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., for the most World Finals victories. “It’s kinda like the same old Charlotte. Things seem to be working out for us right now. We’ve got a good starting spot in the heat races so maybe we can put a show on for the fans.”

Lanigan’s fast time in the first round of qualifying was quickest in Group B of the two-group session. Group A fast time went to 2006 WoO LMS champion Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y. Owens topped Group A of round two time trials while Chris Madden of Gray Court, S.C., was fastest in Group B.

Other drivers turning in notable efforts on Thursday include Jason Feger of Bloomington, Ill., who was fourth in his group in round one and second in round two; Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., who was third-fastest and fifth-fastest in his two qualifying groups; and Rick Eckert of York, Pa., who posted qualifying times among the top five of his group in both rounds.

The Bad Boy Buggies World of Outlaws World Finals continue on Friday and Saturday with gates opening at 3 p.m. and hot laps scheduled to begin at 4 each day. Each program will include a 50-lap A-Main for the WoO LMS, a 30-lap A-Main for the WoO Sprint Car Series and a 40-lap main event for the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds.

Tickets for the World Finals can be obtained by logging on to www.charlottemotorspeedway.com or calling 1-800-455-FANS.

For fans unable to attend the World Finals in person, live video of every lap of action for all three divisions is available through an online Pay-Per-View production. Ordering information is available by logging on to www.DirtonDirt.com or www.DIRTVision.com.

For more information on the WoO LMS, visit www.worldofoutlaws.com. Fans can also follow the WoO LMS on Twitter at Twitter.com/WoOLateModels and Facebook at Facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws .

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Friday night qualifying

Group A

1. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 15.470
2. 0-Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.502
3. 6-Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., 15.639
4. 124-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 15.670
5. 5-Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind., 15.692
6. 21-Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., 15.697
7. 28-Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., 15.716
8. 15-Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., 15.717
9. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 15.772
10. 7m-Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, Ga., 15.840
11. 32-Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., 15.861
12. 22-Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C., 15.893
13. 23-John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va., 15.912
14. 101-Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga., 15.940
15. 20c-Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind., 15.992
16. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa., 15.998
17. 21jr-Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark., 16.033
18. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.063
19. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 16.078
20. 87-Walker Arthur, Forrest, Va., 16.163
21. 1-Vic Hill, Moshiem, Tenn., 16.182
22. J4-John Garvin Jr., Sarver, Pa., 16.273
23. 19-Ryan Gustin, Marshaltown, Iowa, 16.366
24. 7-D.J. Troutman, Hyndman, Pa., 16.371
25. 3v-Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, Va., 16.391
26. 1c-Kenny Collins, Colbert, Ga., 16.413
27. 19-Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y., 16.437
28. 6R-Robbie Stuart, DeRidder, La., 16.451
29. 91-J.T. Spence, Winchester, Va., 16.480
30. 88-Andrew Reaume, Blenheim, Ontario, 16.552
31. 27-Jim Yoder, Selinsgrove, Pa., 16.717
32. 4-Cody Mahoney, Hanover, Ind., 16.788
33. 00H-Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va., 16.825
34. 31-Bob Gordon, Keyser, W.Va., 17.301
35. 72-Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa., 17.564
36. 07-Brian Ledbetter, Dallas, N.C., 17.628
37. 44J-James O’Hara, Covington, Pa., 17.712
38. 33-Don Gordon, Chatham, Ontario, no time

Group B

1. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 15.376
2. 20-Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., 15.453
3. 44m-Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., 15.568
4. 25F-Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill., 15.609
5. 11R-James Rice, Verona, Ky., 15.743
6. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 15.750
7. 17m-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., 15.789
8. 15s-Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D., 15.799
9. 2-Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C., 15.848
10. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 15.907
11. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 15.932
12. 5J-Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif., 15.998
13. 99b-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.001
14. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 16.005
15. 2s-Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa., 16.025
16. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 16.035
17. 32m-Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss., 16.065
18. 777-Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark., 16.071
19. 11-Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del., 16.102
20. 1B-Anthony Burroughs, Minden, La., 16.114
21. 44-Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga., 16.129
22. 2J-Jeff Rine, Danville, Pa., 16.186
23. K&B1-Kerry King Jr., Delmar, Del., 16.193
24. 0-Dale Hollidge, Mechanicsville, Md., 16.207
25. 53-Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C., 16.215
26. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., 16.244
27. 15P-Matt Parks, Three Springs, Pa., 16.289
28. D8-Dustin Mitchell, Princeton, N.C., 16.366
29. 22*-G.R. Smith, Cornelius, N.C., 16.368
30. 4ds-Chad Hollenbeck, Kingsley, Pa., 16.429
31. 32-Russell Erwin Jr., Beaverdam, Va., 16.487
32. 40-Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., 16.563
33. 79-Mike Altobelli Jr., Saxton, Pa., 16.699
34. 57-Charlie Sandercock, Belleville, Ontario, 16.829
35. 92-Nick Davis,Millsboro, Del., 17.083
36. 19r-Greg Roberson, Waynesboro, Va., 17.271
37. 41-Brandon Overton, Appling, Ga., no time

Saturday night qualifying

Group A

1. 20-Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., 15.684
2. 25F-Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill., 15.693
3. 17m-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., 15.872
4. 11R-James Rice, Verona, Ky., 15.877
5. 6-Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., 15.901
6. 0-Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.924
7. 21-Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., 15.944
8. 11-Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del., 15.956
9. 777-Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark., 16.053
10. 5J-Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif., 16.137
11. 15s-Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D., 16.178
12. 1G-Vic Hill, Moshiem, Tenn., 16.187
13. 22*-G.R. Smith, Cornelius, N.C., 16.195
14. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 16.232
15. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 16.273
16. 32-Russell Erwin Jr., Beaverdam, Va., 16.311
17. 15P-Matt Parks, Three Springs, Pa., 16.339
18. 20c-Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind., 16.345
19. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.355
20. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 16.364
21. 2s-Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa., 16.401
22. 1B-Anthony Burroughs, Minden, La., 16.443
23. 91-J.T. Spence, Winchester, Va., 16.461
24. 0-Dale Hollidge, Mechanicsville, Md., 16.479
25. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa., 16.497
26. 2J-Jeff Rine, Danville, Pa., 16.535
27. 6R-Robbie Stuart, DeRidder, La., 16.597
28. D8-Dustin Mitchell, Princeton, N.C., 16.651
29. K&B1-Kerry King Jr., Delmar, Del., 16.666
30. 4-Cody Mahoney, Hanover, Ind., 16.802
31. 1c-Kenny Collins, Colbert, Ga., 16.851
32. 92-Nick Davis,Millsboro, Del., 16.888
33. 57-Charlie Sandercock, Belleville, Ontario, 16.981
34. 79-Mike Altobelli Jr., Saxton, Pa., 17.034
35. 72-Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa., 17.287
36. 33-Don Gordon, Chatham, Ontario, 17.492
37. 31-Bob Gordon, Keyser, W.Va., 18.000
38. 3v-Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, Va., DQ

Group B

1. 44m-Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., 15.732
2. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 15.771
3. 21jr-Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark., 15.810
4. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 15.824
5. 124-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 15.842
6. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 15.899
7. 15-Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., 15.919
8. 5-Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind., 15.970
9. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 15.972
10. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 16.010
11. 7m-Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, Ga., 16.038
12. 19-Ryan Gustin, Marshaltown, Iowa, 16.040
13. 32-Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., 16.054
14. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 16.056
15. 23-John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va., 16.072
16. 101-Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga., 16.128
17. 44-Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga., 16.134
18. 2-Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C., 16.136
19. 28-Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., 16.140
20. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., 16.148
21. 32m-Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss., 16.153
22. 53-Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C., 16.263
23. 99b-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.303
24. 88-Andrew Reaume, Blenheim, Ontario, 16.397
25. 40-Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., 16.454
26. 27-Jim Yoder, Selinsgrove, Pa., 16.461
27. 22-Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C., 16.491
28. 87-Walker Arthur, Forrest, Va., 16.512
29. 7-D.J. Troutman, Hyndman, Pa., 16.824
30. 00H-Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va., 16.826
31. J4-John Garvin Jr., Sarver, Pa., 16.864
32. 19r-Greg Roberson, Waynesboro, Va., 16.873
33. 4ds-Chad Hollenbeck, Kingsley, Pa., 17.051
34. 07-Brian Ledbetter, Dallas, N.C., 17.512
35. 44J-James O’Hara, Covington, Pa., 17.985
36. 41-Brandon Overton, Appling, Ga., no time
37. 19-Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y., no time

The World of Outlaws Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Company), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Hoosier Racing Tires (Official Racing Tires), Lincoln Welder (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), DirtonDirt.com (Hard Charger Award) and McCarthy’s One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning (Raye Vest Memorial Pill Draw Award); in addition to contingency sponsors: Butlerbuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, Mobil 1, MSD, Ohlins Shocks, QuarterMaster, Penske Shocks, Roush Yates Performance Parts, Superflow Dynos and Wrisco Aluminum; along with manufacturer sponsors Capital Race Cars, Integra Shocks, Intercomp, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, Rocket Chassis, and TNT Rescue.