Eric Witherite Memorial
 Thunder Mountain Speedway PA
Knox Dale, PA
Friday, September 25, 2020 (September 25, 2020 to September 26, 2020)
Winner: Scott Bloomquist
2nd: Brandon Sheppard
3rd: Darrell Lanigan

Race Recap: HE'S BACK: Scott Bloomquist is World of Outlaws Winner Again at Thunder Mountain

At 56 years old, Scott Bloomquist is still defying the odds. In January, the 2002 National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame inductee underwent a thorough hip replacement. Just eight months later, he parked the Drydene Performance Products, Petroff Towing, Team Zero Race Car No. 0 in victory lane. Leading all 50 laps at Thunder Mountain Speedway, the Mooresburg, Tenn. native was undeniable on Friday night. The legend that they… [Read More]

Race Results: 9/25/20 - Thunder Mountain Speedway

Morton Buildings Feature (50 Laps) – 1. 0-Scott Bloomquist [2][$10,000]; 2. 1-Brandon Sheppard [6][$5,000]; 3. 29V-Darrell Lanigan [5][$3,000]; 4. 4S-David Scott [15][$2,500]; 5. 111-Max Blair [22][$2,000]; 6. 28-Dennis Erb [17][$1,700]; 7. 10-Jared Miley [12][$1,400]; 8. 12-Ashton Winger [9][$1,300]; 9. 119-Chub Frank [10][$1,200]; 10. 99B-Boom Briggs [3][$1,100]; 11. 33-Chris Hackett [23][$1,050]; 12. 7-Ricky Weiss [20][$1,000]; 13. 97-Cade Dillard [18][$950]; 14. 55-Denny Fenton [21][$900]; 15. 11H-Gale Huey [25][$850]; 16. 111L-Matt Lux [16][$800]; 17. 1/2′-Damian Bidwell [24][$770]; 18. 22G-Greg Oakes [13][$750]; 19. 25Z-Mason Zeigler [1][$730]; 20. 72-Jason Covert [14][$700]; 21. B1-Brent Larson [11][$700]; 22. 94-Charles Powell [7][$700]; 23. 18-Chase Junghans [4][$700]; 24. 22-Gregg Satterlee [8][$700]; 25. 4-Alex Ferree [19][$700]. Lap Leader(s): Bloomquist 1-50. Hard Charger Award: 111-Max Blair[+17]

Qualifying Flight-A – 1. 25Z-Mason Zeigler, 15.79; 2. B1-Brent Larson, 15.805; 3. 4-Alex Ferree, 15.942; 4. 18-Chase Junghans, 15.997; 5. 29V-Darrell Lanigan, 16.001; 6. 22-Gregg Satterlee, 16.06; 7. 12-Ashton Winger, 16.157; 8. 28D-Del Rougeux, 16.176; 9. 22G-Greg Oakes, 16.206; 10. 4S-David Scott, 16.211; 11. 33-Chris Hackett, 16.256; 12. 5L-Jon Lee, 16.404; 13. 12D-Doug Drown, 16.431; 14. 55-Denny Fenton, 16.558; 15. 11H-Gale Huey, 16.705; 16. X3-Wyatt Scott, 16.847; 17. 9-Breyton Santee, 17.114; 18. 28-Dennis Erb, 17.263; 19. 18B-David Blazavich, NT

Qualifying Flight-B – 1. 1-Brandon Sheppard, 15.731; 2. 94-Charles Powell, 15.744; 3. 99B-Boom Briggs, 15.99; 4. 0-Scott Bloomquist, 16.022; 5. 111-Max Blair, 16.042; 6. 7-Ricky Weiss, 16.095; 7. 97-Cade Dillard, 16.171; 8. 10-Jared Miley, 16.196; 9. 119-Chub Frank, 16.249; 10. 111L-Matt Lux, 16.278; 11. 72-Jason Covert, 16.341; 12. 57S-Levi Sikora, 16.369; 13. 7T-Drake Troutman, 16.551; 14. 13X-Kenneth Schaffer, 16.559; 15. 77-Tyler Dietz, 16.592; 16. 9Y-Levi Yetter, 16.657; 17. 18W-Mike Wonderling, 16.878; 18. 1/2′-Damian Bidwell, 17.053

Drydene Heat #1 – Flight (A) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer – 1. 25Z-Mason Zeigler [1]; 2. 29V-Darrell Lanigan [3]; 3. 12-Ashton Winger [4]; 4. 22G-Greg Oakes [5]; 5. 4-Alex Ferree [2]; 6. 33-Chris Hackett [6]; 7. 12D-Doug Drown [7]; 8. 11H-Gale Huey [8]; 9. 9-Breyton Santee [9]; 10. 18B-David Blazavich [10]

Drydene Heat #2 – Flight (A) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer – 1. 18-Chase Junghans [2]; 2. 22-Gregg Satterlee [3]; 3. B1-Brent Larson [1]; 4. 4S-David Scott [5]; 5. 28-Dennis Erb [9]; 6. 55-Denny Fenton [7]; 7. 28D-Del Rougeux [4]; 8. 5L-Jon Lee [6]; 9. X3-Wyatt Scott [8]

Drydene Heat #3 – Flight (B) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer – 1. 99B-Boom Briggs [2]; 2. 1-Brandon Sheppard [1]; 3. 119-Chub Frank [5]; 4. 72-Jason Covert [6]; 5. 97-Cade Dillard [4]; 6. 111-Max Blair [3]; 7. 7T-Drake Troutman [7]; 8. 77-Tyler Dietz [8]; 9. 18W-Mike Wonderling [9]

Drydene Heat #4 – Flight (B) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer – 1. 0-Scott Bloomquist [2]; 2. 94-Charles Powell [1]; 3. 10-Jared Miley [4]; 4. 111L-Matt Lux [5]; 5. 7-Ricky Weiss [3]; 6. 1/2′-Damian Bidwell [9]; 7. 9Y-Levi Yetter [8]; 8. 13X-Kenneth Schaffer [7]; 9. 57S-Levi Sikora [6]

Last Chance Showdown 1 (10 Laps) – Top 3 Transfer – 1. 28-Dennis Erb [2][-]; 2. 4-Alex Ferree [1][-]; 3. 55-Denny Fenton [4][-]; 4. 33-Chris Hackett [3][]; 5. 12D-Doug Drown [5][$110]; 6. 28D-Del Rougeux [6][$110]; 7. X3-Wyatt Scott [10][$110]; 8. 9-Breyton Santee [9][$110]; 9. 11H-Gale Huey [7][$110]; 10. 5L-Jon Lee [8][$110]; 11. 18B-David Blazavich [11]

Last Chance Showdown 2 (10 Laps) – Top 3 Transfer – 1. 97-Cade Dillard [1][-]; 2. 7-Ricky Weiss [2][-]; 3. 111-Max Blair [3][-]; 4. 1/2′-Damian Bidwell [4][]; 5. 7T-Drake Troutman [5][$110]; 6. 77-Tyler Dietz [7][$110]; 7. 57S-Levi Sikora [10][$110]; 8. 9Y-Levi Yetter [6][$110]; 9. 13X-Kenneth Schaffer [8][$110]; 10. 18W-Mike Wonderling [9][$110]


Eric Witherite Memorial
September 25, 2020 to September 26, 2020
Thunder Mountain Speedway PA
3406 Ramsaytown Rd
Knox Dale, PA 15825 

 https://thundermountainspeedwaypa.com/

Event Description
The World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models invade Thunder Mountain Speedway for a two-day show, starting with the 5th annual Eric Witherite Memorial on Friday and concluding with the Stephanie Eckl Memorial on Saturday night.

Series
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series

To Win Amount
$10,000.00

Event Schedule
Friday, September 25, 2020
Drivers Meeting - 6:30pm
Hot Laps - 7:00pm
ORDER OF EVENTS:
1 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Hot Laps
2 Semi Late Hot Laps
3 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Qualifying - 2 Cars/2 Laps
4 Opening Ceremonies (7:30pm)
5 Semi Late - 8 Laps
6 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Heats - 8 Laps
7 FWD Heats - 8 Laps
8 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Redraw
9 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model LCS - 10 Laps
10 Semi Late Feature - 20 Laps
11 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Feature - 50 Laps
12 FWD Feature - 15 Laps

Saturday, September 26, 2020
Drivers Meeting - 6:30pm
Hot Laps - 7:00pm
ORDER OF EVENTS:
1 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Hot Laps
2 Super 6 Late Model Hot Laps
3 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Qualifying - 2 Cars/2 Laps
4 Opening Ceremonies (7:30pm)
5 Super 6 Late Models - 8 Laps
6 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Heats - 10 Laps
7 Pure Stock Heats - 8 Laps
8 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Redraw
9 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model LCS - 10 Laps
10 Super 6 Late Model Feature - 20 Laps
11 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Feature - 50 Laps
12 Pure Stock Feature - 15 Laps
*All times Eastern


To Win Amount
$10,000.00

Type of Grandstand
Bleachers - No backs

Stadium Seating
Allowed

Pit Age Limit
NO age restriction for pits. 16 and under must be accompanied by a parent/ guardian.

Personal Coolers
No glass bottles

Alcohol Sales
Allowed in

Smoking Policy
none

Camping Availability
non-electric, onsite

Camping Cost
Nominal fee no hookups

Closest Airport
Dubois jefferson Regional

Other Airport
Pittsburgh International




Thunder Mountain Speedway PA
3406 Ramsaytown Rd
Knox Dale, PA 15825 

 https://thundermountainspeedwaypa.com/

Track Phone
(814) 335-6625

Track Email
 [email protected]

Track History
Thunder Mountain Speedway is Operated by R&M Motorsports LLC. Friday night dirt track racing in Knoxdale, PA. Late Models, Semi-lates, Street Stocks, & FWD 4 Cylinders.

Track Size & Type
3/8-Mile Semi-Banked Clay Oval

Late Model Track Record
Max Blair - 15.118

 Thunder Mountain Speedway PA Facebook

 Thunder Mountain Speedway PA Twitter


Camping Availability
non-electric, onsite

Camping Price
Nominal fee no hookups


Competitor Downloads
 https://www.dirtcarmembers.com/downloads.php

Competitor Info
Tire Rules:
ALL FOUR (4) CORNERS: (HOOSIER 1300) (AR 44)
RIGHT REAR OPTION: (HOOSIER 1325) (AR 48)
GROOVING AND SIPING IS ALLOWED

Technical/Safety Rules:
Will be under the guidelines of the 2020 World of Outlaws Rulebook
Heat races, Last Chance Showdowns, and Feature you will get one (1) pound lap.(Not in Qualifying)

Event Format:
1-20 Entries = Overall Qualifying | Two Heats | All Cars Transfer | Top 2 from each heat redraw
21-24 Entries = Overall Qualifying | Three Heats | All Cars Transfer | Top 2 from each heat redraw
25-27 Entries = Overall Qualifying | Three Heats | Top 6 Transfer | Top 2 from each heat redraw | One LCS | Top 4 Transfer
28-47 Entries = A/B Group Qualifying | Four Heats | Top 4 Transfer | Top 2 from each heat redraw |Two LCS | Top 3 Transfer
48+ Entries = A/B Group Qualifying | Six Heats | Top 3 Transfer | Heat Race Winner Redraws | Three LCS | Top 2 Transfer

Radio Frequencies:
Driver Radio: 454.0000