KNOXVILLE, Iowa. – Aug. 10, 2011 – Sammy Swindell used a bit of patience and the high groove at Knoxville Raceway on Wednesday night to blast past Davey Heskin and claim the opening night feature event at the 51st Goodyear Knoxville Nationals. (CLICK HERE FOR FULL RACE REPORT)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway; Aug. 10, 2011

 

A-main (25 laps): 1. Sammy Swindell (6); 2. Davey Heskin (2); 3. Brad Sweet (8); 4. Shane Stewart (24); 5. Steve Kinser (5); 6. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (21); 7. Austin McCarl (3); 8. Fred Rahmer (22); 9. Rager Phillips (11); 10. Lynton Jeffrey (13); 11. Danny Smith (15); 12. Dustin Selvage (10); 13. Johnny Herrera (12); 14. Brian Ellenberger (20); 15. Ryan Anderson (18); 16. Joey Moughan (1); 17. Tony Bruce Jr. (14); 18. Ryan Bunton (16); 19. Mike Houseman Jr. (19); 20. Tim Shaffer (23); 21. Bryan Dobesh (17); 22. David Gravel (9); 23. Brady Bacon (4); 24. Donny Schatz (7). Lap Leaders: Heskin 1-20, S. Swindell 21-25.

Time Trials (Qualifying Order, 2 laps): 1. 9, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (4) 14.842; 2. 15, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND (3) 14.868; 3. 1, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (10) 14.941; 4. 51, Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, PA (7) 15.001; 5. 63, Chad Kemenah, Findlay, OH (5) 15.022; 6. 83x, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (13) 15.077; 7. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (32) 15.141; 8. 47, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (1) 15.174; 9. 11, Steve Kinser, Bloomington, IN (31) 15.181; 10. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (14) 15.214; 11. 1J, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (28) 15.229; 12. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (38) 15.348; 13. 1w, Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD (16) 15.380; 14. 29, Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA (15) 15.383; 15. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (34) 15.390; 16. 5w, Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA (23) 15.400; 17. 57, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (36) 15.424; 18. 19K, Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI (6) 15.493; 19. 0, Jonathan Allard, Chico, CA (35) 15.497; 20. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (8) 15.499; 21. 4x, Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. (9) 15.513; 22. 14x, Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL (2) 15.517; 23. 7s, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (20) 15.517; 24. 02, Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI (12) 15.537; 25. 89G, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (27) 15.559; 26. 7x, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (33) 15.559; 27. 17, Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, CA (43) 15.561; 28. 10, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (17) 15.613; 29. 45x, Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM (42) 15.642; 30. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (25) 15.688; 31. 18, Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, KS (44) 15.778; 32. 4, Danny Smith, Danville, IN (22) 15.797; 33. 6RX, Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL (29) 15.806; 34. 2D, Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls, SD (37) 15.860; 35. 44w, Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA (18) 15.880; 36. 71R, Ryan Anderson, Deloit, IA (41) 15.882; 37. 9N, Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks, ND (30) 15.947; 38. 68, Mike Houseman Jr., Des Moines, IA (24) 15.991; 39. 20E, Brian Ellenberger, Butler, PA (45) 16.082; 40. 6R, Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN (40) 16.100; 41. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (39) 16.297; 42. 96AU, Bruce White, Merrylands West, NSW, Aust. (19) 16.514; 43. 20PK, Ron Krysl, Atkinson, NE (26) 17.542; 44. 2x, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (11) NT; 45. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (21) NT.

Heat 1 (10 laps): 1. Ryan Anderson (1); 2. Tony Bruce Jr. (2); 3. Dustin Selvage (3); 4. Brad Sweet (8); / 5. Tim Shaffer (7); 6. Toni Lutar (4); 7. Bronson Maeschen (6); 8. Kevin Ingle (9); 9. Lucas Wolfe (5);

Heat 2 (10 laps): 1. Donny Schatz (8); 2. Joey Moughan (4); 3. Danny Smith (2); 4. Austin McCarl (6); / 5. Tyler Walker (3); 6. Shane Stewart (5); 7. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (7); 8. Wade Nygaard (1); 9. Bruce White (9);

Heat 3 (10 laps): 1. Ryan Bunton (2); 2. Rager Phillips (3); 3. Sammy Swindell (8); 4. Mike Houseman Jr. (1); / 5. Don Droud Jr. (7); 6. Jason Sides (4); 7. Chad Meyer (6); 8. Todd King (5); 9. Ron Krysl (9);

Heat 4 (10 laps): 1. Bryan Dobesh (2); 2. Johnny Herrera (3); 3. Steve Kinser (7); 4. Brian Ellenberger (1); / 5. Mike Reinke (4); 6. Fred Rahmer (8); 7. Jonathan Allard (5); 8. Bud Kaeding (6); DNS – Josh Higday

Heat 5 (10 laps) : 1. Lynton Jeffrey (3); 2. David Gravel (4); 3. Davey Heskin (6); 4. Brady Bacon (7); / 5. Bill Rose (1); 6. Mike Moore (5); 7. Chad Kemenah (8); 8. Austen Wheatley (2); DNS – AJ Moeller

B-main (12 laps): 1. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (2); 2. Fred Rahmer (1); 3. Tim Shaffer (3); 4. Shane Stewart (9); / 5. Bronson Maeschen (4); 6. Bud Kaeding (6); 7. Don Droud Jr. (5); 8. Jonathan Allard (11); 9. Chad Meyer (7); 10. Tyler Walker (14); 11. Jason Sides (12); 12. Mike Moore (10); 13. Mike Reinke (15); 14. Toni Lutar (13); 15. Kevin Ingle (18); 16. Todd King (8); 17. Wade Nygaard (16); 18. Bill Rose (17); 19. Ron Krysl (19); 20. Bruce White (20); DNS – Chad Kemenah, Austen Wheatley, Lucas Wolfe, Josh Higday, AJ Moeller

51st Goodyear Knoxville Nationals Point Standings, through Wednesday night

1. 1 Swindell, Sammy 490

2. 9 Sweet, Brad 487

3. 11 Kinser, Steve 470

4. 51 Rahmer, Fred 465

5. 56 Heskin, Davey 464

6. 15H Hafertepe, Jr., Sam 460

7. 17A McCarl, Austin 457

8. 15 Schatz, Donny 452

9. 57 Stewart, Shane 447

10. 83X Shaffer, Tim 440

11. 99 Bacon, Brady 429

12. 10 Phillips, Rager 427

13. 14X Moughan, Joey 425

14. 12 Jeffrey, Lynton 424

15. 7X Selvage, Dustin 422

16. 45X Herrera, Johnny 417

17. 47 Droud, Jr., Don 412

18. 4 Smith, Danny 412

19. 89G Gravel, David 407

20. 18 Bruce, Jr., Tony 405

21. 1J Maeschen, Bronson 404

22. 6RX Bunton, Ryan 402

23. 71R Anderson, Ryan 402

24. 2D Dobesh, Bryan 394

25. 29 Kaeding, Bud 393

26. 1W Meyer, Chad 392

27. 20E Ellenberger, Brian 389

28. 63 Kemenah, Chad 384

29. 0 Allard, Jonathan 382

30. 68 Houseman, Jr., Mike 381

31. 69 Moore, Mike 375

32. 7S Sides, Jason 371

33. 4X Lutar, Toni 369

34. 02 Reinke, Mike 368

35. 17 Walker, Tyler 368

36. 19K King, Todd 365

37. 5W Wolfe, Lucas 342

38. 6R Rose, Bill 326

39. 9N Nygaard, Wade 325

40. 2K Ingle, Kevin 321

41. 44W Wheatley, Austen 319

42. 96AU White, Bruce 306

43. 20PK Krysl, Ron 306

44. 2X Higday, Josh 284

45. 20 Moeller, A.J. 280