NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Stores
 Knoxville Raceway
Knoxville, IA
Friday, August 09, 2019 (August 7, 2019 to August 10, 2019)
Winner: Kerry Madsen
2nd: Logan Schuchart
3rd: Shane Stewart

Race Recap: HARD FOUGHT RELIEF: Kerry Madsen wins Hard Knox race to transfer to Knoxville Nationals

  A demon was exorcised from Kerry Madsen Friday night. His relaxed body posture and ability to smile wide proved it. The stress of not being locked in the NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals that possessed him was gone. He won Knoxville Raceway’s Friday night “Hard Knox” race, leading all 25 laps, locking himself into the 21st starting spot for Saturday’s 59th annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by… [Read More]

Race Results: 8/9/19 - Knoxville Raceway

NOS Energy Feature (25 Laps): 1. Kerry Madsen (2); 2. Logan Schuchart (8); 3. Shane Stewart (3); 4. Dominic Scelzi (5); 5. Austin McCarl (9); 6. Spencer Bayston (17); 7. Josh Baughman (4); 8. Sammy Swindell (7); 9. Kraig Kinser (18); 10. Bill Balog (10); 11. Hunter Schuerenberg (1); 12. Terry McCarl (19); 13. Chad Kemenah (23); 14. Tasker Phillips (24); 15. Tyler Courtney (14); 16. Carson McCarl (20); 17. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (21); 18. Cale Thomas (6); 19. Travis Rilat (13); 20. Skylar Prochaska (22); 21. Thomas Kennedy (16); 22. Brian Brown (11); 23. Lynton Jeffrey

Qualifying Group A (2 laps): 1. 92, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (19), 16.151; 2. 48, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (18), 16.153; 3. 11, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (8), 16.205; 4. 5, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (13), 16.229; 5. 41S, Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA (28), 16.229; 6. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (27), 16.276; 7. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (2), 16.288; 8. 39, Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN (4), 16.321; 9. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (10), 16.340; 10. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (15), 16.357; 11. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (21), 16.369; 12. 39M, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (22), 16.383; 13. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (7), 16.426; 14. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (36), 16.443; 15. 5H, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (39), 16.470; 16. 18S, Jason Solwold, Mount Vernon, WA (5), 16.474; 17. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (32), 16.481; 18. K4, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (35), 16.515; 19. 19T, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (14), 16.518; 20. 3C, Cale Conley, Vienna, WV (6), 16.547; 21. 51, Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, PA (31), 16.556; 22. 7JS, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (1), 16.561; 23. 73AF, Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL (11), 16.599; 24. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (12), 16.627; 25. 18R, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (3), 16.679; 26. 28P, Brian Paulus, Mooresville, IN (29), 16.710; 27. 9X, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (26), 16.722; 28. 99X, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (23), 16.724; 29. 70X, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (34), 16.777; 30. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (25), 16.786; 31. 84, Tom Harris, Banbury, OXFD, UK (16), 16.801; 32. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (30), 16.823; 33. 64, Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI (24), 16.871; 34. 21P, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can (37), 16.874; 35. 2AU, Andrew Scheuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust. (33), 16.907; 36. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (17), 17.415; 37. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (9), 17.892; 38. 83C, Adam Cruea, Troy, OH (20), 18.021; 39. 2MM, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (38), NT.

Qualifying Group B (2 laps): 1. 2M, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (7), 16.292; 2. 17B, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (17), 16.363; 3. 91, Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN (2), 16.372; 4. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (38), 16.401; 5. 17BX, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (1), 16.474; 6. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (32), 16.487; 7. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (10), 16.505; 8. 35P, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (12), 16.506; 9. 83J, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (14), 16.534; 10. 71BC, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (36), 16.562; 11. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (15), 16.578; 12. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (16), 16.628; 13. 17WX, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (11), 16.640; 14. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (19), 16.679; 15. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (13), 16.681; 16. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (28), 16.686; 17. 7SW, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (33), 16.686; 18. 14M, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (5), 16.725; 19. 10, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (20), 16.726; 20. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (26), 16.731; 21. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (34), 16.736; 22. 1X, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (22), 16.750; 23. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (3), 16.790; 24. 11C, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK (23), 16.807; 25. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (29), 16.848; 26. 29, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (25), 16.858; 27. 3H, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (27), 16.907; 28. J4, John Garvin, Sarver, PA (21), 16.921; 29. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (35), 16.945; 30. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (18), 16.948; 31. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (39), 16.953; 32. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (37), 16.971; 33. 68, Chase Johnson, Penngrove, CA (9), 17.021; 34. 85, Chase Wanner, Batavia, IA (6), 17.051; 35. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (8), 17.096; 36. 9JR, Derek Hagar, Marion, AR (4), 17.222; 37. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (30), 17.248; 38. 17XL, Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH (31), 17.301; 39. 74, Brodie Tulloch, Upper Caboolture, QL (24), 18.075

Group A Drydene Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Brian Brown (1); 2. Justin Henderson (5); 3. Shane Stewart (3) / 4. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (2); 5. Jason Sides (8); 6. Jason Solwold (6) 7. Sye Lynch (4); 8. Skylar Gee (10); 9. Kevin Thomas Jr. (7) / 10. Ryan Roberts (9); 11. Robbie Price (12); 12. Tom Harris (11); 13. Joe Simbro (13)

Group A Drydene Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Travis Rilat (1); 2. Sammy Swindell (2); 3. Dominic Scelzi (3) / 4. Josh Schneiderman (6); 5. Craig Dollansky (5); 6. Justin Peck (10); 7. Cale Conley (7); 8. Mason Daniel (11); 9. Brian Paulus (9) / 10. Joey Moughan (8); 11. Adam Cruea (12); 12. Danny Dietrich (4) DNS – Andrew Scheurele

Group A Drydene Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. Hunter Schuerenberg (4); 2. Austin McCarl (2); 3. Spencer Bayston (5) / 4. Anthony Macri (1); 5. Chad Kemenah (6); 6. Terry McCarl (3); 7. Freddie Rahmer (7); 8. Jamie Ball (8); 9. Jake Bubak (9) / 10. Rusty Hickman (10); 11. Scotty Thiel (11); 12. Kevin Ingle (12) DNS – Matt Moro

Group B Drydene Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Kerry Madsen (4); 2. Logan Schuchart (3); 3. Tyler Courtney (1) / 4. Harli White (5); 5. RJ Johnson (7); 6. Wayne Johnson (9); 7. Davey Heskin (11); 8. Don Droud Jr. (8); 9. Glen Saville (13) / 10. John Garvin (10); 11. Chase Wanner (12); 12. AJ Moeller (6); 13. Clint Garner (2)

Group B Drydene Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Thomas Kennedy (1); 2. Bill Balog (3); 3. Josh Baughman (4) / 4. Skylar Prochaska (2); 5. Brooke Tatnell (7); 6. Sawyer Phillips (8); 7. Jeff Swindell (6); 8. Brady Bacon (10); 9. Carson McCarl (5) / 10. Willie Croft (9); 11. Greg Wilson (11); 12. Caleb Helms (13); 13. Bobby Mincer (12)

Group B Drydene Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. Kraig Kinser (1); 2. Lynton Jeffrey (2); 3. Cale Thomas (4) / 4. Tasker Phillips (5); 5. Shane Golobic (7); 6. Marcus Dumesny (6); 7. Chase Johnson (11); 8. Derek Hagar (12); 9. Brodie Tulloch (13) / 10. Chris Martin (3); 11. Jac Haudenschild (9); 12. Paige Polyak (10)

C-Main (10 Laps): 1. Chris Martin (1); 2. AJ Moeller (4); 3. Rusty Hickman (5); 4. Willie Croft (6); 5. Greg Wilson (12); 6. Robbie Price (10); 7. Ryan Roberts (3); 8. Joey Moughan (2) / 9. Scotty Thiel (8); 10. Caleb Helms (17); 11. Tom Harris (7); 12. Joe Simbro (13); 13. Bobby Mincer (16); 14. Kevin Ingle (11); 15. John Garvin (9); 16. Chase Wanner (14); 17. Adam Cruea (15); 18. Roger Crockett (18) DNS – Danny Dietrich, Clint Garner, Jac Haudenschild, Paige Polyak, Andrew Scheurele, Matt Moro

Last Chance Showdown 1 (12 Laps): 1. Terry McCarl (2); 2. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (3); 3. Chad Kemenah (8) / 4. Josh Schneiderman (7); 5. Anthony Macri (4); 6. Jason Solwold (6); 7. Sye Lynch (1); 8. Justin Peck (15); 9. Rusty Hickman (20); 10. Craig Dollansky (5); 11. Chris Martin (17); 12. Greg Wilson (19); 13. Skylar Gee (16); 14. Cale Conley (10); 15. Brian Paulus (14); 16. Ryan Roberts (21); 17. Jake Bubak (13); 18. Freddie Rahmer (11); 19. Jason Sides (12); 20. Mason Daniel (18); 21. Kevin Thomas Jr. (9) DNS – Jamie Ball

Last Chance Showdown 2 (12 Laps): 1. Carson McCarl (3); 2. Skylar Prochaska (1); 3. Tasker Phillips (4) / 4. Brady Bacon (13); 5. Jeff Swindell (5); 6. Marcus Dumesny (6); 7. RJ Johnson (7); 8. Don Droud Jr. (10); 9. Davey Heskin (14); 10. Shane Golobic (9); 11. Sawyer Phillips (11); 12. Chase Johnson (15); 13. Brooke Tatnell (8); 14. Wayne Johnson (12); 15. AJ Moeller (19); 16. Derek Hagar (16); 17. Willie Croft (20); 18. Robbie Price (21); 19. Joey Moughan (22); 20. Glen Saville (17); 21. Brodie Tulloch (18); 22. Harli White (2)


NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Stores
August 7, 2019 to August 10, 2019
Knoxville Raceway
1000 North Lincoln Street
Knoxville, IA 50138 

 http://www.knoxvilleraceway.com

Watch on DIRTVision
 https://www.dirtvision.com/broadcasts.php?action=show&id=3071

Event Description
The race that made Knoxville Raceway the "Sprint Car Capital of the World!" The NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Store is a four-day event that draws nearly 25,000 fans to Knoxville, Iowa (population 7,000) each August. With more than 100 cars vying for a spot in Saturday's 50-lap, $10,000-to-start and $150,000-to-win championship, the preliminary events on Wednesday through Friday are intense. The event is also a family reunion for the dirt track racing community, with camping, food vendors, concerts, charity events, live radio shows and endless options for your racing t-shirt collection. Don't miss the greatest week in all of racing!

Series
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series

To Win Amount
$10,000.00

Event Schedule
Wednesday - Saturday:
8am – Knoxville Raceway Ticket Office Opens
8am - National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum Opens
9am – 16th Annual Mini Nationals at Slideways Karting Center
10am – Trade Show in Grand Show Barn at Knoxville Raceway Opens
10am – Driver Apparel + Merchandise Village Opens
2pm – Pit Gates Open
5:30pm – Grandstand Gates Open
7:15pm – Hot Laps

Monday:
7pm – Front Row Challenge at Southern Iowa Speedway
7pm – Outlaw Dirt Kart Nationals at English Creek Speedway

Tuesday:
4pm – KRCO Bus Ride “Bar Crawl” Departs Outside Ticket Office
7pm –Ultimate Challenge at Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa
7pm – Knoxville Nationals Queen’s Contest in Dyer Hudson Hall
7pm – Outlaw Dirt Kart Nationals at English Creek Speedway

Wednesday, BRANDT Professional Agriculture Qualifying Night:
9am – Rooftop Yoga at Bryan Clauson Suite Tower
10am – 5pm – Tony Stewart Foundation Event at Slideways
3pm – Great Southern Bank Kid Zone Opens featuring a Casey’s General Store Pizza Party
5:45pm – Brad Sweet Champion Pole Unveil on Midway
6pm –Winged Nation presented by Sage Fruit on the Hercules Tires Entertainment Stage
Post-Race: "The Boys" live music on the Hercules Tires Entertainment Stage

Thursday, Qualifying Night:
9am – Rooftop Yoga at Bryan Clauson Suite Tower
11am – National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum Members Only VIP Reception
3pm – Great Southern Bank Kid Zone Opens featuring a Kone Korner Ice Cream Party
6pm –Winged Nation presented by Sage Fruit on the Hercules Tires Entertainment Stage
Post – Races: CTRL+C live music on the Hercules Tires Entertainment Stage
Post – Races: 51st Annual Chicken Feed at West End of Grandstands

Friday, FVP Preliminary Night:
9am –National Sprint Car Hall of Fame Golf Classic- Pella, IA
9am -- Rooftop Yoga at Bryan Clauson Suite Tower
11am – Steve King Foundation Cornhole Tournament in (big barn behind Turns 3&4)
3pm – Great Southern Bank Kid Zone Opens in Fan Zone Area
4pm – Driver Autograph Session in tent by ticket office
6pm –Winged Nation presented by Sage Fruit on the Hercules Tires Entertainment Stage
Post – Races: After Shock Rock Tribute Band on the Hercules Tires Entertainment Stage

Saturday Finale:
8am – 4.10 Dash – Turn 4 Pit Gate
11am – Parade – Downtown Knoxville
Noon – National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum Charity Auction
1pm – Great Southern Bank Kid Zone Opens
3pm – Driver’s Meeting – Tent by Ticket Office
6pm –Winged Nation presented by Sage Fruit on the Hercules Tires Entertainment Stage
Approx. 11pm – NOS Energy Drink Fan Finale Party with Tim Dugger Live on the Hercules Tires Entertainment Stage
*All times Central

Event Hashtag
#NOSvilleNationals

Entertainment/Additional Events
Great Southern Bank Kid Zone open at 3PM daily
Winged Nation on the Hercules Tires Entertainment Stage at 6PM daily
Live music on the Hercules Tires Entertainment Stage after racing daily
• Wednesday: The Boys
• Thursday: CTRL+C
• Friday: After Shock Rock Tribute Band
• Saturday: NOS Energy Drink Fan Finale Party with Tim Dugger

Driver Autograph Session in tent by ticket office Friday at 4PM



To Win Amount
$10,000.00

Type of Grandstand
Bleachers/ Chairbacks

Stadium Seating
No outside seating allowed

Handicapped Seating
Section D, row 1, and sections AA and BB, row 40. Companion seating is available.

Pit Age Limit
Aged 17 and under require parent waivers - Aged 12 and under must remain in vehicle or the fenced in area between turns 1 and 2. All pit fees apply. All ages same price

Personal Coolers
No coolers or outside Food/Beverages allowed

ATMs
1

Credit Card Use
Ticket Window, Pit Gate , Concessions

Alcohol Sales
Alcohol is available at the track

Smoking Policy
All grandstands are no-smoking. Smoking areas are available underneath stands.

Family Section
Sections I & J

Parking Cost
$10.00

Camping Availability
onsite, non-electric, electric hookup, showers, sanitary facility, waste services

Camping Cost
camping at the North Campground for $160 for 4 days. Water and electric hookups are available.

Closest Airport
Des Moines International Airport




Knoxville Raceway
1000 North Lincoln Street
Knoxville, IA 50138 

 http://www.knoxvilleraceway.com

Track Phone
(641) 842-5431

Track History
The Knoxville Raceway, located on the Marion County Fairgrounds, began as a track for horse racing. The first automobile race was held in 1901. Johnny Gerber and "Speed" Adams were among the drivers featured between 1927 and 1936 during racing’s growth in popularity.

Racing came to a halt in the early 1940s due to the war, and returned late in the decade with hot rod racing. Soon after, midget and stock car racing became common.

In 1954, weekly racing began at the Knoxville Raceway. By this time, lighting was added to the track, along with new fencing. Stock car racing was the primary attraction, which were passenger cars stripped of glass, innards and extra metal. Roll cages were often constructed inside the car as a safety precaution.

Events at the Knoxville Raceway were promoted by the Southern Iowa Stock Car Racing Association until 1956, when Marion Robinson took over as promoter. During Robinson's tenure, "modifieds", (a stock car with modifications made to the engine), and "supermodifieds" (modifieds with the car bodies cut away to eliminate weight), were the rage. Eventually, tubing replaced the car frames, giving way to the sprint car as we know it today. Under Robinson's leadership, the Knoxville Nationals were born.

P. Ray Grimes came into leadership at the Knoxville Raceway in 1974, promoting races until 1977. Grimes' legacy includes extending the length of the Knoxville Nationals to four days.

1977 brought about a new Race Director, Ralph Capitani. Capitani continued to build on the growth of his predecessors, increasing the payoff for the 4-day Knoxville Nationals event to $100,000. The first tape-delayed broadcast of the Nationals was in 1987, with the first live broadcast in 1993.

Track Size & Type
Semi-banked, 1/2 mile

Sprint Track Record
14.407 seconds established by Brooke Tatnell on May 6, 2006

 Knoxville Raceway Facebook

 Knoxville Raceway Twitter

 Knoxville Raceway Instagram

Sponsors
NOS Energy Drink, Casey's General Store


Reserve the best seats today
Buy Packages

Ticket Phone
(641) 842-5431

Options & Prices
$41-$198
Single Day tickets and 2-, 3-, and 4-day Packages available.

Camping Availability
onsite, non-electric, electric hookup, showers, sanitary facility, waste services

Camping Price
camping at the North Campground for $160 for 4 days. Water and electric hookups are available.


Competitor Downloads
 https://www.dirtcarmembers.com/downloads.php

Competitor Info
HISTORY: YEAR - DRIVER, NUMBER, OWNER
1961 - Roy Robbins, 37, O. J. Huffman
1962 - Jerry Richert Sr., 69, Ted Ready
1963 - Greg Weld, 92, Taylor “Pappy” Weld
1964 - Kenny Weld, 94, Taylor “Pappy” Weld
1965 - Kenny Weld, 94, Taylor “Pappy” Weld
1966 - Jay Woodside, 9, Ted Hall
1967 - Thad Dosher, 74, Jack Cunningham
1968 - Ray Lee Goodwin, 24, Swenson/Williams
1969 - Ken Gritz, 12, Larry Snyder
1970 - Joe Saldana, 2, C&L Racing
1971 - Jan Opperman, 6, Cahill Racing
1972 - Kenny Weld, 29, Bob Weikert
1973 - Kenny Weld, 29, Bob Weikert
1974 - Dick Gaines, 71, Karl Kinser
1975 - Eddie Leavitt, 40, Ricke/Hill
1976 - Eddie Leavitt, 4J, Galden Inc.
1977 - Doug Wolfgang, 20, Bob Trostle
1978 - Doug Wolfgang, 4x, Speedway Motors
1979 - Ron Shuman, 75A, Gary Stanton
1980 - Steve Kinser, 20, Bob Trostle/Karl Kinser
1981 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1982 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1983 - Sammy Swindell, 1, Raymond Beadle
1984 - Doug Wolfgang, 29, Bob Weikert
1985 - Doug Wolfgang, 29, Bob Weikert
1986 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1987 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1988 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1989 - Doug Wolfgang, 8D, D.P. Motorsports
1990 - Bobby Allen, 1a, Allen Enterprises
1991 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1992 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1993 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1994 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1995 - Steve Kinser, 11, Steve Kinser
1996 - Mark Kinser, 5m, Karl Kinser
1997 - Dave Blaney, 10, Blaney/Hylton
1998 - Danny Lasoski, 83, Dennis Roth
1999 - Mark Kinser, 5m, Karl Kinser
2000 - Mark Kinser, 5m, Karl Kinser
2001 - Danny Lasoski, 20L, Tony Stewart
2002 - Steve Kinser, 11, Steve Kinser
2003 - Danny Lasoski, 20, Tony Stewart
2004 - Danny Lasoski, 20, Tony Stewart
2005 - Kraig Kinser, 11K, Steve Kinser
2006 - Donny Schatz, 15, Schatz Motorsports
2007 - Donny Schatz, 15, Schatz Motorsports
2008 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2009 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2010 - Tim Shaffer, 83, Call/Holbrook Motorsports
2011 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2012 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2013 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2014 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2015 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2016 - Jason Johnson 41, Jason Johnson Racing
2017 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2018 - Brad Sweet, 49, Kasey Kahne Racing