• Richards Sweeps Firecracker Preliminary A-Mains
062913 LernAftVL

Richards Completes Sweep Of Firecracker 100 by GottaRace.com Preliminary Features At Lernerville Speedway

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Points Leader Rolls To Victory In Saturday Afternoon’s Postponed 30-Lapper

By Kevin Kovac, WoO LMS P.R. Director

SARVER, PA – June 29, 2013 – Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., completed an unprecedented sweep of the Firecracker 100 Presented by GottaRace.com preliminary events with a victory in Saturday afternoon’s postponed 30-lap World of Outlaws Late Model Series A-Main at Lernerville Speedway.

The two-time WoO LMS champion started from the pole position and led the entire distance to become the first driver to win both Firecracker 100 preliminary features since the weekend was expanded to three full nights of racing in 2010. He earned $6,150 for his fifth triumph of the season on the national tour with his father Mark’s Valvoline-sponsored Rocket Chassis house car.

Shane Clanton of Zebulon, Ga., shared the front row with Richards for the start and chased the WoO LMS points leader from flag-to-flag. He closed within a couple car lengths of Richards in the final laps but settled for a second-place finish, 0.397 of a second behind the victor.

Jared Landers of Batesville, Ark., placed third, earning a career-best finish on the WoO LMS. Austin Hubbard of Seaford, Del., and Gregg Satterlee of Rochester Mills, Pa., completed the top five after swapping the fourth position twice.

Richards, 25, cited his performance in Ohlins Shocks Time Trials and his heat race for propelling him to the checkered flag on a challenging track surface baked by the afternoon sun. Heavy rain on the event’s originally-scheduled date on Friday night forced officials to run the program on Saturday afternoon before the evening’s Firecracker 100 finale.

“The pill draw was huge,” said Richards, who picked the pole position for the A-Main in the redraw among heat winners, “but we still had to earn our spot up front. We went out second-to-last in qualifying (Group ‘B’), but I knew we had a really good car so I just tried to make a smooth lap and we ended up qualifying fifth. Then I was able to get by (Ron) Davies there in the heat (for the win); I had to make the move early because I knew once everybody got in line it would be hard to pass and we were able to get that done.”

Richards cruised alone out front for most of the race, which was slowed by just a single caution flag on lap nine for a turn-four tangle involving John Blankenship of Williamson, W.Va., and Don Angellichio of Greensburg, Pa. Clanton, 36, drew close only when Richards began nearing slower cars.

“We got a little closer there at the end because I think Josh didn’t want to get in lapped traffic,” said Clanton, who remained second in the WoO LMS points standings, 28 points behind Richards. “With a rubbered-up (afternoon) racetrack it’s kind of hard to deal with lapped traffic, so he just done his job. He got out there to the lead and didn’t make any mistakes.

“We’re pretty good, but we got some work to do to catch the ‘1’ car.”

Richards is confident entering tonight’s $30,000-to-win Firecracker 100. He will start the first heat race from the pole position.

“Overall we really didn’t make any changes to the car from Thursday night,” said Richards, who outdueled Steve Shaver of Vienna, W.Va., to win the first preliminary A-Main. “I know the track was different today, but I still feel like it had a pretty good balance to it. I know the racetrack is gonna be 180-degrees different tonight, but I feel pretty good about our chances.”

Fifty-nine cars were signed in for Saturday afternoon’s racing program.

Ohlins Shocks Time Trials were split into ‘A’ and ‘B’ groups, with the first half competing for starting positions in heats one and two and the second half racing against the clock to align heats three and four. Andrew Reaume of Blenheim, Ont., was one of the first drivers on the track in Group ‘A’ and clicked off a lap of 16.260 seconds that was the fastest overall of the night.

Reaume’s first-ever WoO LMS fast-time honor made him just the second Canadian to achieve the milestone. He joined Ricky Weiss of Winnipeg, Manitoba, who was the quickest qualifier in 2008 at River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D.

Heat winners were Clanton, Rick Eckert of York, Pa., Hubbard, Satterlee, Richards and Landers. The B-Mains were captured Blankenship, Morgan Bagley of Longview, Texas, and Bub McCool of Vicksburg, Miss.

After the afternoon program teams began preparing their cars for the Firecracker 100 by GottaRace.com finale on Saturday night. Officials expect to start the evening show on schedule with hot laps at 6:50 p.m. and the first of six heat races at 7:35 p.m.

More information on the Firecracker by GottaRace.com can be obtained by logging on to www.lernerville.com.

Results of WoO Late Model Series Firecracker 100 Presented by GottaRace.com Preliminary A-Main No. 2 at Lernerville Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Josh Richards/30 $6,150
2. (2) Shane Clanton/30 $3,050
3. (3) Jared Landers/30 $2,550
4. (5) Austin Hubbard/30 $1,750
5. (4) Gregg Satterlee/30 $1,550
6. (8) Darrell Lanigan/30 $1,400
7. (12) Scott Bloomquist/30 $1,250
8. (10) Russ King/30 $1,200
9. (6) Rick Eckert/30 $1,300
10. (9) Jimmy Mars/30 $1,000
11. (14) Mike Marlar/30 $1,000
12. (16) Steve Shaver/30 $825
13. (13) Steve Francis/30 $900
14. (18) Jonathan Davenport/30 $725
15. (20) Morgan Bagley/30 $750
16. (22) Eric Wells/30 $730
17. (17) Brian Birkhofer/30 $670
18. (27) Chub Frank/30 $210
19. (15) Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs/30 $640
20. (25) Tim Fuller/30 $670
21. (23) Dave Hess Jr./30 $600
22. (21) Bub McCool/30 $650
23. (19) John Blankenship/30 $600
24. (11) Ron Davies/12 $625
25. (26) Tim McCreadie/10 $750
26. (7) Andrew Reaume/9 $600
27. (24) Dan Angelicchio/8 $600

* Earnings include cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 14 Mins., 51.703 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.397 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 1 (lap 9)
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-30)
Provisional Starters: Fuller, McCreadie (WoO); Frank (WoO emergency)
Rookie of the Race: Bagley ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Landers ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group ‘A’

1. 88-Andrew Reaume/Blenheim, ONT 16.260
2. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 16.285
3. 11-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 16.388
4. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.694
5. 5b-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 16.713
6. 32-Jim Rasey/Southington, OH 16.729
7. 10-Alex Ferree/Saxonburg, PA 16.979
8. 04-David Watts/Buchanan, VA 17.005
9. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 17.009
10. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 17.022
11. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 17.085
12. 99B-Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs/Bear Lake, PA 17.087
13. 41-Derrick Casner/Mifflintown, PA 17.235
14. J4-John Garvin Jr./Sarver, PA 17.394
15. 76-Jason Rider/Clinton, PA 17.420
16. 23T-Tony Burke/Sarver, PA 17.620
17. 29s-Ken Schaltenbrand/Sarver, PA 17.667
18. B22-Bump Hedman/Sugar Grove, PA 17.686
19. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 17.692
20. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 17.906
21. 618-Kevin Wilson/Stoneville, NC 17.967
22. 25z-Mason Zeigler/Chalk Hill, PA 17.982
23. 1-Tommy Beck/Murraysville, PA 18.003
24. 44H-Dave Hess Jr./Waterford, PA 18.134
25. 66-Todd Bachman/Natrona Heights, PA 18.372
26. J19-Jason Fosnaught/Creighton, PA 18.442
27. 44g-Derek Stefanick/Oakdale, PA 18.542
28. 7x-Herman Bertolini/Creighton, PA 18.917
29. H1-Jared Miley/South Park, PA DQ – deck height
30. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX DQ – deck height

Group ‘B’

1. 22-Gregg Satterlee/Rochester Mills, PA 18.013
2. 71d-Ron Davies/Warren, PA 18.052
3. 5-Jared Landers/Batesville, AR 18.256
4. C33-Chris Casner/Mifflintown, PA 18.344
5. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 18.500
6. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 18.548
7. 6-Steve Shaver/Vienna, WV 18.562
8. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 18.577
9. 49-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 18.633
10. 56-Russ King/Bristolville, OH 18.778
11. 29K-Garrett Krummert/New Castle, PA 18.809
12. 18c-Ross Camponovo/Clarksdale, MS 18.874
13. 1c-Mike Pegher Jr./Cranberry Twp., PA 18.963
14. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 19.005
15. 72-Michael Norris/Sarver, PA 19.061
16. 66K-Justin Kann/Hesston, PA 19.492
17. CR9-Chris Rhodes/Windber, PA 19.654
18. 14-Dan Angelicchio/Greensburg, PA 20.057
19. 1J-Davey Johnson/Latrobe, PA DQ – deck height
20. B1-Brandon Wearing/Callery, PA DQ – deck height
21. 2s-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA DQ – deck height
22. 37-Brian Tavenner/Winchester, VA DQ – deck height
23. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA DQ – deck height
24. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, PA DQ – deck height
25. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA DQ – deck height
26. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY DQ – deck height
27. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA DQ – deck height
28. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY DQ – deck height
29. 91-Michael Holmes/Perth, W. Australia DQ – deck height

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Clanton, Reaume, Francis, Zeigler, Ferree, Blankenship, D. Casner, Burke, Bachman, Bertolini

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Eckert, Lanigan, Marlar, Watts, Wells, Miley, Schaltenbrand, Garvin, Beck, Fosnaught

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Hubbard, Mars, Briggs, Hess, Bagley, Rasey, Rider, Hedman, Stefanick, Wilson

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Satterlee, King, Shaver, McCreadie, Pegher, Johnson, C. Smith, C. Casner, Kann, Tavenner

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Richards, Davies, Birkhofer, McCool, Fuller, McDowell, Krummert, Rhodes, Holmes, Wearing

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Landers, Bloomquist, Davenport, B. Smith, Angelicchio, Norris, Frank, Stone, Camponovo

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Blankenship, Wells, Ferree, Miley, Watts, D. Casner, Bertolini, Burke, Beck, Fosnaught, Garvin, Bachman, Zeigler, Schaltenbrand

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Bagley, Hess, Johnson, Pegher, C. Smith, Rider, Rasey, Tavenner, C. Casner, Hedman, Kann, Wilson, Stefanick, McCreadie

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): McCool, Angelicchio, B. Smith, Fuller, McDowell, Frank, Krummert, Rhodes, Norris, Holmes, Wearing (DNS) Stone, Camponovo

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal:

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Rick Eckert
Eibach Springs (one free spring to each B-Main winner): Eric Wells/Dave Hess Jr./Bub McCool
VP Race Fuels ‘Nice Jugs’ Award: (One VP 5-gallon container to fastest qualifier who misses A-Main): Jim Rasey
Wrisco Aluminum (3 sheets of aluminum to A-Main winner only): Josh Richards
Armor All (One case of product to highest-finishing non-WoO team in A-Main): Austin Hubbard
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Josh Richards
QuarterMaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner, $50 certificate to 5th-place finish): Shane Clanton/Eric Wells
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Josh Richards
STP ($50 cash to 2nd-place finisher in A-Main): Shane Clanton
XS Power ($50 cash to 3rd-place finisher in A-Main): Darrell Lanigan
Roush Yates ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Gregg Satterlee
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Rick Eckert
Dominator ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Russ King
American Race Wheels ($50 cash to 7th-place finisher in A-Main): Mike Marlar
VP Race Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Russ King
Edelbrock Manifolds ($50 cash to 9th-finisher in A-Main): Rick Eckert
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Mike Marlar
XS Power ($60 product certificate to 11th-place finisher in A-Main): Mike Marlar
Cometic Gasket ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Steve Francis
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Chub Frank
Super Flow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Morgan Bagley
JE Pistons (one complete set of JE Pro Seal rings to 16th-place finisher in A-Main, redeemable w/next purchase of set): Eric Wells
Klotz Lubricants ($50 cash to 17th-place finisher in A-Main): Chub Frank
Roush Yates ($50 gift card to 18th-place finisher in A-Main): Chub Frank
QuarterMaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs
Arizona Sport Shirts ($100 certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Dave Hess Jr.
JE Pistons (one complete set of JE Pro Seal rings to 21st-place finisher in A-Main, redeemable w/next purchase of set): Bub McCool
Roush Yates ($50 gift card to 22nd-place finisher in A-Main): Dan Angellichio
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): Ron Davies
XS Power ‘Power Move of the Race’ ($60 product certificate): Austin Hubbard
Roush Yates ($25 gift card to driver who leads most laps in the A-Main): Josh Richards
Reliable Painting Award (one free tire): Rick Eckert

2013 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of June 29 (afternoon) – 24 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Josh Richards 3390
2. Shane Clanton 3362 (-28)
3. Darrell Lanigan 3322 (-68)
4. Rick Eckert 3274 (-116)
5. Tim Fuller 3090 (-300)
6. Eric Wells 3084 (-306)
7. Tim McCreadie 3070 (-320)
8. Bub McCool 3044 (-346)
9. Morgan Bagley 3034 (-356)
10. Chub Frank 3026 (-364)
11. Clint Smith 2872 (-518)
12. Scott James 1958 (-1432)
13. Dan Stone 1466 (-1924)
14. Gregg Satterlee 1448 (-1942)
15. Dillon Wood 1426 (-1964)

The World of Outlaws Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Company), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Hoosier Racing Tires (Official Racing Tires), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Vicci (Official Uniform), VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), DirtonDirt.com (Hard Charger Award) and McCarthy’s One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning (Raye Vest Memorial Pill Draw Award); in addition to contingency sponsors: Butlerbuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, MSD Ignition, Ohlins Shocks, QuarterMaster, Roush Yates Performance Parts, Superflow Dynos, Wrisco Aluminum and XS Power Racing Batteries; along with manufacturer sponsors Capital Race Cars, Integra Shocks, GRT Chassis, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, Rocket Chassis, TNT Rescue, and Warrior Chassis.

062913 LernLive2Aft

LIVE UPDATES 6/29 (Afternoon): WoO LMS Firecracker 100 by GottaRace.com Preliminary No. 2 At Lernerville Speedway

SARVER, PA – June 29, 2013 – After heavy rain forced the postponement of last night’s second preliminary program of the seventh annual Firecracker 100 Presented by GottaRace.com weekend at Lernerville Speedway, drivers will contest a huge doubleheader today.

The busy day begins this afternoon at 12 noon with hot laps for the second preliminary program. At 1 p.m. the racing — heat races, B-Mains and a 30-lap A-Main paying $6,000 to win — will commence, and then teams will regroup for tonight’s Firecracker 100 finale that is scheduled to start at 7:35 p.m.

For live blog-style updates including news, notes and results from tonight’s action, click the ‘Full Story’ button below. Be sure to refresh your browser throughout the night to read the latest information.

Two-for-two

3 p.m. – Josh Richards remained perfect for the Firecracker 100 weekend after leading all the way to capture this afternoon’s 30-lap WoO LMS preliminary A-Main.

With the $6,000-plus victory — his fifth of the 2013 WoO LMS campaign — Richards became the first driver to sweep both Firecracker 100 preliminary features since the weekend was expanded to three full nights of action in 2010.

Shane Clanton, who is second behind Richards in the WoO LMS points standings, chased Richards for the entire distance to take the runner-up spot. Jared Landers scored a career-best WoO LMS finish of third, Austin Hubbard placed fourth and Gregg Satterlee was fifth.

The afternoon show was pushed along with rain continuing to be a threat — and that’s a good thing, because a shower hit the track as Victory Lane ceremonies were being conducted. It does not appear to be a significant line of precipitation moving through — in fact, the rain ceased after only slightly slickening the racing surface and barely even wetting down the pit area — so the Lernerville track crew is confident that tonight’s Firecracker 100 finale will begin on schedule with the first heat at 7:35 p.m.

A-Main Finish: 1. Josh Richards, 2. Shane Clanton, 3. Jared Landers, 4. Austin Hubbard, 5. Gregg Satterlee, 6. Darrell Lanigan, 7. Scott Bloomquist, 8. Russ King, 9. Rick Eckert, 10. Jimmy Mars, 11. Mike Marlar, 12. Steve Shaver, 13. Steve Francis, 14. Jonathan Davenport, 15. Morgan Bagley, 16. Eric Wells, 17. Brian Birkhofer, 18. Chub Frank, 19. Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs, 20. Tim Fuller, 21. Dave Hess Jr., 22. Bub McCool, 23. John Blankenship, 24. Ron Davies, 25. Tim McCreadie, 26. Andrew Reaume, 27. Dan Angelicchio

Feature time

2:10 p.m. – After three B-Mains won by John Blankenship, Morgan Bagley and Bub McCool, the 30-lap A-Main is lining up in the pit area. The headliner will be starting in a few minutes.

A-Main Lineup:

Row 1: Josh Richards/Shane Clanton
Row 2: Jared Landers/Gregg Satterlee
Row 3: Austin Hubbard/Rick Eckert
Row 4: Andrew Reaume/Darrell Lanigan
Row 5: Jimmy Mars/Russ King
Row 6: Ron Davies/Scott Bloomquist
Row 7: Steve Francis/Mike Marlar
Row 8: Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs/Steve Shaver
Row 9: Brian Birkhofer/Jonathan Davenport
Row 10: John Blankenship/Morgan Bagley
Row 11: Bub McCool/Eric Wells
Row 12: Dave Hess Jr./Dan Angelicchio
Row 13: Tim Fuller/Tim McCreadie
Row 14: Chub Frank

Rippin’ everything off

1:50 p.m. – The six 10-lap heat races were completed in less than 45 minutes, with victories going to Shane Clanton, Rick Eckert, Austin Hubbard, Gregg Satterlee, Josh Richards and Jared Landers.

With the B-Mains on the track to keep the show moving, the heat winners redrew for the top-six starting spots in the A-Main at the WoO LMS trailer. Richards picked the pole position, with Clanton grabbing second, Landers third, Satterlee fourth, Hubbard fifth and Eckert sixth.

Heat results can be seen here.

Oh, Canada!

1:10 p.m. – Andrew Reaume of Blenheim, Ont., was the fastest overall qualifier in Ohlins Shocks Time Trials, turning a lap of 16.260 seconds in Group ‘A’ of the split session. It was his first-ever WoO LMS fast-time honor.

Gregg Satterlee was fastest in Group ‘B’ at 18.013 seconds.

Qualifying was marked by a rash of disqualification for deck-height infractions. A total of 13 drivers had their times disallowed, including Jared Miley and Morgan Bagley in Group ‘A’ and Davey Johnson, Brandon Wearing, Dan Stone, Brian Tavenner, Dale McDowell, Brady Smith, Clint Smith, Tim Fuller, Chub Frank, Tim McCreadie and Michael Holmes in Group ‘B.

Full qualifying results can be seen here.

Qualifying underway

12:25 p.m. – After a quick session of hot laps, Ohlins Shocks Time Trials are already underway.

Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs was fastest in practice with a lap of 15.815 seconds, followed by Darrell Lanigan (15.849), Dan Stone (15.867), Eric Wells (15.992) and Clint Smith (16.024). But all those drivers went out early in the session; times steadily slowed as hot laps progressed as the cars and afternoon combined to take moisture and grip out of the track surface much quicker than during an evening show.

Ready to go

11:35 p.m. – The drivers’ meeting is complete and engines are beginning to fire in preparation for this afternoon’s hot laps, which hit the track at 12 noon. A total of 59 cars are signed in for competition this afternoon.

Additions

10:45 p.m. – Three drivers who didn’t enter Thursday night’s first preliminary program have joined the field today, including one very notable racer: two-time and defending Firecracker 100 champion Scott Bloomquist.

Bloomquist, who was at the track yesterday and ready to compete, said his departure from Tennessee to Pennsylvania was delayed while he made arrangements for repairs on his motorhome. The 90 percent chance of rain that was listed for Thursday also kept him from rushing to Lernerville.

Other newcomers today are Bump Hedman of Sugar Grove, Pa., and Kevin Wilson of Stoneville, N.C.

Let’s play two

10:35 p.m. – Teams are hard at work making final preparations for this afternoon’s preliminary program, which will give those who fared poorly on Thursday night another shot at improving their starting position in tonight’s Firecracker 100 heat races. Tonight’s heats will be aligned using each driver’s best finish from the two preliminary cards.

As has been the case across western Pennsylvania for the past week, a threat of rain remains in the weather forecast. But the sun has been shining throughout the morning here at Lernerville Speedway — and all forecasters appear confident in saying that today’s conditions will not foster the growth of the severe thunderstorms that struck the area last night.

Regardless, track and WoO LMS officials plan to push the afternoon and evening shows along without delay to give the teams and fans the racing they crave today.