Time Trial Results for ‘Scorcher 100’ at Volunteer Speedway (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 12.400
2. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 12.503
3. 44M-Chris Madden/Gray Court, SC 12.510
4. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 12.513
5. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 12.531
6. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 12.559
7. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 12.571
8. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 12.612
9. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 12.620
10. 53-Ray Cook/Brasstown, NC 12.635
11. 44p-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 12.645
12. 41-Brad Neat/Dunnville, KY 12.656
13. 44b-Shannon Buckingham/Morristown, TN 12.676
14. 116-Randy Weaver/Crossville, TN 12.677
15. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan, WI 12.688
16. 99-Donnie Moran/Dresden, OH 12.691
17. 1H-Vic Hill/Morristown, TN 12.693
18. 3-Austin Dillon/Welcome, NC 12.697
19. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 12.730
20. 52d-Mark Douglas/Knoxville, TN 12.733
21. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 12.738
22. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 12.746
23. 44R-Rick Rogers/Knoxville, TN 12.793
24. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 12.767
25. 52s-Scott Sexton/Sevierville, TN 12.793
26. 0M-Jeff Maupin/Greenville, TN 12.796
27. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 12.803
28. 16-Justin Rattliff/Campbellsville, KY 12.806
29. 5E-Michael England/Glasgow, KY 12.819
30. 34-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 12.836
31. 77-Joe Armes/Petroes, TN 12.857
32. 6-Kerry Jones/Bristol, TN 12.869
33. 32w-Shane Roberts/Blountville, TN 12.884
34. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 12.900
35. 97-Bobby Giffin/Maryville, TN 12.913
36. 25K-Rodney Kiker/Greenville, TN 12.922
37. 201-Billy Ogle Jr./Knoxville, TN 12.938
38. 28-Jimmy Mars/Memomonie, WI 12.945
39. 18-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 12.959
40. B7-Ben Adkins/W. Portsmouth, OH 12.965
41. i4-Damon Eller/Crumpler, NC 13.024
42. 5-Bryan Hendrix/Knoxville, TN 13.049
43. 81-Aaron Ridley/Chatsworth, GA 13.055
44. 4s-Michael Smith/Rogersville, TN 13.057
45. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 13.065
46. 32s-Lamar Scoggins/Cleveland, TN 13.128
47. 35-Tony Martin/Madisonville, TN 13.148
48. 17-Greg Burchett/Churchill, TN 13.194
49. 22-Herman Goddard/Knoxville, TN 13.209
50. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 13.218
51. 7-Marty Calloway/Maynardville, TN 13.268
52. Q-Mike Jackson/Greenville, TN 13.358
53. 3ss-Steve Smith/Powell, TN 13.418
54. 4A-Ricky Arms/Moss, TN 13.439
55. 50-Vern Lester/Dandridge, TN 13.698
56. 63-Dale Groves Jr./Tallahassee, FL 13.753
57. 0H-Lewis Hudson II/Waynesboro, VA 14.343
58. 93-Roy Mitchell/Rensselaer, IN 15.004

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Bloomquist, B. Smith, Buckingham, VanWormer, Ogle, Armes, Goddard, Lester, Ridley (DNS) Sexton

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Richards, Clanton, Douglas, Weaver, Jones, Maupin, M. Smith, Mars, Blankenship, Groves

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Madden, McDowell, Schlieper, Eckert, Roberts, Kinzer, Fuller, Calloway, Hudson, C. Smith

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Cook, Birkhofer, Francis, Moran, Shirley, Rattliff, Adkins, Jackson, Mitchell (DNS) Scoggins

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Lanigan, England, Eller, S. Smith, Giffin, Rogers, Pearson, Martin, Hill

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Owens, Neat, Frank, Dillon, Marlar, Hendrix, Kiker, Burchett (DNS) Arms