Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Scorcher’ Night No. 1 at Volunteer Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (5) Jimmy Owens/60 $10,750
2. (4) Tim McCreadie/60 $5,100
3. (2) Shane Clanton/60 $3,000
4. (1) Shannon Babb/60 $2,500
5. (3) Chub Frank/60 $2,000
6. (8) Brady Smith/60 $1,700
7. (7) Jeff Maupin/60 $1,400
8. (6) Vic Hill/60 $1,300
9. (14) Steve Francis/60 $1,200
10. (16) Dale McDowell/60 $1,100
11. (9) Shanon Buckingham/60 $1,050
12. (11) Darrell Lanigan/60 $1,000
13. (13) Josh Richards/60 $950
14. (21) Billy Ogle Jr./60 $900
15. (18) Vic Coffey/60 $1,100
16. (22) Eric Jacobsen/60 $800
17. (20) Chris Madden/54 $770
18. (10) Rick Rogers/54 $750
19. (23) Rick Eckert/50 $730
20. (19) Clint Smith/40 $700
21. (12) Shon Flannary/36 $700
22. (15) Randy Weaver/24 $700
23. (17) Mark Vineyard/23 $700
24. (24) Tim Fuller/19 $700

Time of Race: 26 Mins., 27.369 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 3.113 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (Laps 25, 50, 51, 54)
Lap Leaders: Babb (1-16); McCreadie (17-34); Clanton (35-49); Owens (50-60)
Provisional Starters: Eckert, Fuller
Rookie of the Race: Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Owens ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Chris Fox (Owens)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Babb (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Owens ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 1VH-Vic Hill/Morristown, TN 12.265
2. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 12.339
3. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 12.393
4. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 12.431
5. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 12.432
6. 0M-Jeff Maupin/Greenville, TN 12.473
7. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 12.475
8. 98-Shon Flannary/Mt. Carmel, TN 12.544
9. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 12.545
10. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 12.551
11. 5J-Eric Jacobsen/Sea Cliff Beach, CA 12.554
12. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 12.560
13. 4T-Tommy Kerr/Maryville, TN 12.561
14. 44R-Rick Rogers/Knoxville, TN 12.573
15. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 12.577
16. 52d-Mark Douglas/Knoxville, TN 12.578
17. 77-Joe Armes/Petroes, TN 12.581
18. 157-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 12.590
19. 116-Randy Weaver/Crossville, TN 12.610
20. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamaga, GA 12.612
21. 50-Shanon Buckingham/Morristown, TN 12.648
22. 9-Ray Cook/Brasstown, NC 12.665
23. 44M-Chris Madden/Gaffney, SC 12.669
24. 54-David Breazeale/Four Corners, MS 12.678
25. 10-Chad Ogle/Sevierville, TN 12.705
26. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 12.710
27. 18K-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 12.764
28. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 12.779
29. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 12.780
30. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 12.781
31. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 12.786
32. 4s-Michael Smith/Rogersville, TN 12.791
33. 41-Brad Neat/Dunnville, KY 12.791
34. 5H-Bryan Hendrix/Knoxville, TN 12.795
35. 3d-Austin Dillon/Welcome, NC 12.808
36. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 12.830
37. 4V-Mark Vineyard/Powell, TN 12.834
38. 25M-Bobby Mays/Jonesboro, TN 12.850
39. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 12.901
40. 6J-Kerry Jones/Bristol, TN 12.923
41. 201-Billy Ogle Jr./Knoxville, TN 12.923
42. 3s-Steve Smith/Powell, TN 12.977
43. Q-Mike Jackson/Greenville, TN 13.014
44. 22-Herman Goddard/Knoxville, TN 13.019
45. 11K-John King Jr./Kingsport, TN 13.027
46. 18W-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 13.038
47. i4-Damon Eller/Crumpler, NC 13.271
48. 7JR-Jeff Isabell Jr./Pennellville, NY 13.273
49. 11H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 13.409
50. 1JH-Jon Henry/Ada, OH 13.526
51. 6x-Dale Caswell/Central Square, NY 13.877
52. J1-Brandon James/Newport, TN N/T
53. 18J-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 13.355 (DQ – light)

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): McCreadie, Hill, Buckingham, Richards, Bloomquist, Vineyard, C. Ogle, Neat, Armes, B. Ogle, Beardsley, King, Hubbard (DNS) Kerr

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Maupin, Frank, Rogers, Francis, Marlar, C. Smith, Cook, Fuller, Mays, Wells, S. Smith, Hendrix, Henry

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, B. Smith, Lanigan, Weaver, Jacobsen, Madden, Kinzer, Blankenship, Dillon, Eller, Joe Isabell, Jackson, Caswell

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Babb, Owens, Flannary, McDowell, Coffey, Jones, Douglas, Eckert, M. Smith, Jeff Isabell Jr., Goddard, Breazeale (DNS) James

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Coffey, Madden, Jacobsen, Kinzer, Eckert, M. Smith, Blankenship, Caswell, Eller, Joe Isabell, Breazeale, Jones, Douglas, Jackson, Jeff Isabell Jr. (DNS) Dillon, Goddard, James

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Vineyard, C. Smith, B. Ogle, Neat, Hendrix, C. Ogle, Wells, Mays, Henry, Hubbard, Marlar, Cook, Beardsley, Fuller (DNS) Bloomquist, Armes, S. Smith, King, Kerr