Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series NAPA Auto Parts Merritt 50 Presented by Allstar Performance at Merritt Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):
1. (14) Tim Fuller/50 $10,550
2. (13) Eric Spangler/50 $5,550
3. (7) Rich Neiser/50 $3,050
4. (20) Darrell Lanigan/50 $3,150
5. (2) Clint Smith/50 $2,550
6. (6) Josh Richards/50 $2,350
7. (1) Chris Brindley/50 $1,500
8. (12) Shane Clanton/50 $1,850
9. (10) David Hilliker/50 $1,250
10. (11) Rick Eckert/50 $1,800
11. (18) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,700
12. (3) Bub McCool/50 $1,550
13. (23) Jeep VanWormer/50 $950
14. (15) Chub Frank/50 $1,500
15. (17) Eric Wells/50 $1,650
16. (5) Andrew Reaume/50 $800
17. (16) Mike Spatola/50 $770
18. (9) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,300
19. (22) Scott Phillips/50 $730
20. (21) Tom Sprague Jr./50 $700
21. (8) Jason Feger/44 $700
22. (4) Brady Smith/41 $700
23. (19) Mike Kresnak/35 $700
24. (24) Sammy Epling/29 $725
* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses
Time of Race: 21 Mins., 11.812 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.101 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 3 (laps 35, 36, 41)
Lap Leaders: C. Smith (1-39); Fuller (40-50)
Provisional Starters: VanWormer, Epling
Rookie of the Race: Wells ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Spangler ($500)
Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):
Group ‘A’
1. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 13.623
2. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 13.689
3. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 13.744
4. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 13.834
5. 27-Eric Spangler/Lake City, MI 13.856
6. 25b-Chris Brindley/W. Branch, MI 13.891
7. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 13.92
8. 0K-Mike Kresnak/Elwell, MI 13.935
9. 18H-Merv Hudson/Alger, MI 13.965
10. 21H-David Hilliker/Midland, MI 14.231
11. 3-Jeremy Tulick/Cadillac, MI 14.299
12. 13-Andy Galgoci/Mt. Pleasant, MI 14.308
13. 18W-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 14.312
14. 21s-Tom Sprague Jr./Muskegon, MI 14.458
15. 87-Josh Knoll/Lake, MI 14.476
16. 28e-Sammy Epling/Bancroft, MI 14.482
17. 21-Bob Hammar/Boon, MI 14.765
18. 45-Brad Burkirk/Alma, MI N/T
Group ‘B’
1. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.763
2. 89-Mike Spatola/Manhattan, IL 13.916
3. 87-Rich Neiser/Fruitport, MI 13.961
4. 25-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 13.966
5. 88-Andrew Reaume/Blenheim, ONT 13.979
6. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 13.987
7. 50-Scott Phillips/Marlette, MI 14.003
8. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.142
9. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.156
10. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 14.162
11. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen/Six Lakes, MI 14.221
12. 24-Joseph Pomeray/Cass City, MI 14.245
13. 5-Brook Brasington/Evart, MI 14.251
14. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 14.274
15. 28-John McDonald/Muskegon, MI 14.507
16. 8-Josh Guerme/Bear Lake, MI 15.459
17. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 20.665
Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): C. Smith, McCool, Bagley, Spangler, Wells, Tulick, Hudson, Knoll, Hammar
Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): B. Smith, Brindley, Hilliker, Fuller, Kresnak, Sprague, Epling, Galgoci, Burkirk
Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Neiser, Reaume, Eckert, Frank, VanWormer, Phillips, VanderVeen, Brasington, McDonald
Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Feger, Richards, Clanton, Spatola, McCreadie, Lanigan, Guerne, Pomeroy
B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Wells, Kresnak, Sprague, Tulick, Epling, Knoll, Galgoci, Hammar, Hudson
B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): McCreadie, Lanigan, Phillips, VanWormer, Brasington, Pomeroy, McDonald, VanderVeen, Guerne